Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Family Council-Minnesota Family Institute

2013 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 67%
MN State House 2A Roger Erickson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 6B Jason Metsa Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7B Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 100%
MN State House 9A Mark Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 100%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 10B Joe Radinovich Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 12A Jay McNamar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 13A Jeff Howe Republican 100%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 100%
MN State House 14B Zach Dorholt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 15B Jim Newberger Republican 100%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 17B Mary Sawatzky Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 92%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 19A Clark Johnson Democratic 0%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 92%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 92%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 100%
MN State House 27A Shannon Savick Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 92%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 100%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 100%
MN State House 30B David FitzSimmons Republican 92%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 83%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 100%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 67%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House 33B Cindy Pugh Republican 100%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 75%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 92%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36A Mark Uglem Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37A Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 100%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 92%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 42A Barb Yarusso Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 42B Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 75%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100%
MN State House 48A Yvonne Selcer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 92%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 53A Joann Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 83%
MN State House 54A Dan Schoen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 92%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 100%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 100%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 100%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 100%
MN State House 57B Anna Wills Republican 100%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 92%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62B Susan Allen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 100%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 100%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 83%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 92%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 92%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 21 Matt Schmit Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 83%
MN State Senate 24 Vicki Jensen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 75%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 83%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 100%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 67%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 37 Alice Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 100%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 92%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 92%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 100%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 100%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top