Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Family Council-Minnesota Family Institute

2011 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 100
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 100
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 60
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 100
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 80
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 100
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 100
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 100
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 100
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 100
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 100
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 80
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 100
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 100
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 100
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 80
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 100
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 100
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 80
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 100
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 100
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 100
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 100
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 100
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 100
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 100
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 100
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 86
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 100
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 100
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 100
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 100
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 100
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 80
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 100
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 86
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 100
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 86
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0
Diane Anderson 100
King Banaian 100
Linda Berglin 0
Kurt Bills 100
Mark Buesgens 100
John Carlson 100
Roger Crawford 100
Theodore Daley 100
Al DeKruif 100
Denise Dittrich 80
Connie Doepke 80
Keith Downey 100
Kerry Gauthier 20
Chris Gerlach 100
Joseph Gimse 100
Steve Gottwalt 100
Marion Greene 0
Mindy Greiling 20
David Hancock 100
John Harrington 0
Linda Higgins 0
Bill Hilty 0
Gretchen Hoffman 100
Larry Hosch 60
John Howe 100
Larry Howes 100
Michael Jungbauer 100
Kory Kath 60
Kenneth Kelash 0
Katherine Knuth 0
Amy Koch 100
John Kriesel 80
Benjamin Kruse 100
Gary Kubly 43
Keith Langseth 29
Morrie Lanning 100
Mike LeMieur 100
Ted Lillie 100
Doug Magnus 100
Pat Mazorol 100
Carolyn McElfatrick 100
Carol McFarlane 80
Mary Jo McGuire 0
Geoff Michel 100
Terence Morrow 20
Mark Murdock 60
Rich Murray 80
Gen Olson 100
Michael Parry 100
Sandra Peterson 0
Lawrence Pogemiller 0
Claire Robling 100
Tom Rukavina 0
Linda Scheid 0
Ron Shimanski 100
Nora Slawik 0
Steve Smith 60
Kirk Stensrud 100
Tom Tillberry 0
Ray Vandeveer 100
Bruce Vogel 100
Doug Wardlow 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top