Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Family Council-Minnesota Family Institute

2003 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 67%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 100%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 67%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 67%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 83%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 67%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 67%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 83%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 67%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 67%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 83%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 67%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 67%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 67%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 67%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 67%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 100%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 67%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 83%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 100%
Ron Abrams 17%
Peter Adolphson 67%
Ellen Anderson 0%
Irv Anderson 75%
Jeff Anderson 67%
William Belanger, Jr. 75%
Linda Berglin 0%
Donald Betzold 0%
Len Biernat 33%
Greg Blaine 67%
Dick Borrell 83%
Lynda Boudreau 83%
Francis Bradley 83%
Laura Brod 67%
Mark Buesgens 67%
Satveer Chaudhary 0%
Ray Cox 67%
Richard Day 100%
Chris DeLaForest 60%
Randy Demmer 67%
Jerry Dempsey 83%
Stephen Dille 83%
Dan Dorman 50%
John Dorn 40%
Robert Eastlund 83%
Matt Entenza 33%
Brad Finstad 67%
Leo Foley 0%
Dennis Frederickson 100%
Douglas Fuller 67%
David Gaither 83%
Chris Gerlach 100%
Mindy Greiling 50%
Bill Haas 67%
Elaine Harder 83%
Bud Heidgerken 67%
Linda Higgins 0%
Bill Hilty 50%
John Hottinger 0%
Larry Howes 67%
Carl Jacobson 83%
Mike Jaros 40%
Dean Elton Johnson 17%
Debbie Johnson 100%
Al Juhnke 100%
Michael Jungbauer 100%
Steve Kelley 0%
Margaret Kelliher 40%
Tony Kielkucki 67%
Bob Kierlin 67%
Sheila Kiscaden 25%
Dave Kleis 100%
Karen Klinzing 83%
Jim Knoblach 83%
David Knutson 100%
Paul Koering 100%
Paul Kohls 67%
Philip Krinkie 100%
Gary Kubly 17%
Bill Kuisle 67%
Keith Langseth 17%
Morrie Lanning 67%
Cal Larson 100%
Dan Larson 33%
Brian LeClair 100%
Bernard Lieder 83%
Doug Lindgren 67%
Arlon Lindner 100%
Eric Lipman 100%
Becky Lourey 0%
Doug Magnus 83%
Sharon Marko 0%
Mike McGinn 100%
Doug Meslow 67%
Geoff Michel 67%
Mee Moua 0%
Steve Murphy 17%
Peter Nelson 67%
Thomas Neuville 100%
Stephanie Olsen 83%
Gen Olson 100%
Mark Olson 83%
Joe Opatz 80%
Lynne Osterman 17%
Mary Otremba 100%
Mark Ourada 100%
Dennis Ozment 67%
Patricia Pariseau 100%
Maxine Penas 67%
Aaron Peterson 67%
Lawrence Pogemiller 0%
Duke Powell 67%
Thomas Pugh 40%
Jane Ranum 0%
Madelyn Reiter 100%
Jim Rhodes 0%
Claire Robling 100%
Tom Rukavina 20%
Connie Ruth 83%
Dallas Sams 33%
Char Samuelson 67%
Linda Scheid 0%
Alice Seagren 83%
Marty Seifert 83%
Anthony Sertich 20%
Daniel Severson 67%
Dean Simpson 60%
Wesley Skoglund 0%
Nora Slawik 33%
Steve Smith 67%
Judy Soderstrom 83%
Loren Solberg 67%
Doug Stang 67%
Steve Strachan 60%
Steven Sviggum 67%
Howard Swenson 67%
Barbara Sykora 67%
Cy Thao 33%
Kathy Tingelstad 60%
Ray Vandeveer 83%
James Vickerman 17%
Neva Walker 33%
Dale Walz 67%
Lynn Wardlow 67%
Scott Wasiluk 33%
Betsy Wergin 100%
Andrew Westerberg 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top