Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Mass Scorecard

2003-2004 Democratic Party Platform Support Score

Issues: Liberal
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic D
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic B
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic C
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic D
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic B
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican F
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic B
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic F
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican F
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic C
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic C
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic C
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic C
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic D
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic A
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic B
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic C
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic B
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic C
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic C
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic A
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic A
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic F
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic D
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic F
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican F
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic B
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic C
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic B
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic F
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic F
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic C
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic D
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic C
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic F
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic B
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic D
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic F
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic A
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican F
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican F
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic F
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic C
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic A
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic A
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic C
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic A
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic B
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic C
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic C
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican F
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican F
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic D
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic C
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic C
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic A
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic A
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican F
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic D
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic D
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican F
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic B
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic A
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic C
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic B
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic B
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic A
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic C
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican F
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic C
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic A
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic A
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic B
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic B
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. B
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic A
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley C
Robert Antonioni A
Demetrius Atsalis F
Steven Baddour A
Jarrett Barrios A
Frederick Berry A
Deborah Blumer B
Daniel Bosley B
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. F
Jennifer Callahan D
Mark Carron F
Paul Casey D
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera D
Edward Connolly F
Michael Coppola F
Robert Correia C
Robert Coughlin B
Geraldine Creedon C
Robert Creedon, Jr. B
Salvatore DiMasi C
Christopher Donelan C
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. B
Lewis Evangelidis F
James Fagan D
Mark Falzone A
Susan Fargo A
Michael Festa B
David Flynn D
John Fresolo C
Emile Goguen C
Shirley Gomes F
Mary Grant F
William Greene, Jr. D
Geoffrey Hall F
Robert Hargraves F
Lida Harkins C
John Hart, Jr. A
Robert Havern III A
Frank Hynes F
Michael Kane D
Daniel Keenan D
Michael Knapik F
Brian Knuuttila D
Peter Koutoujian B
Paul Kujawski D
William Lantigua C
James Leary B
Stephen LeDuc C
Brian Lees F
John Lepper F
Barbara L'Italien D
Paul Loscocco F
J. James Marzilli, Jr. B
Joan Menard A
Michael Morrissey A
Charles Murphy F
Kevin Murphy C
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. A
Robert Nyman D
Thomas O'Brien C
Eugene O'Flaherty C
Robert O'Leary B
Shirley Owens-Hicks B
Steven Panagiotakos A
Marie Parente D
Matthew Patrick A
Anne Marie Paulsen B
Vincent Pedone B
Jeff Perry F
Douglas Petersen D
Karyn Polito F
Susan Pope F
John Quinn D
Kathi-Anne Reinstein B
Pamela Resor A
Mary Rogeness F
Robert Spellane B
Joyce Spiliotis C
Harriett Stanley F
Marie St. Fleur B
David Sullivan B
Kathleen Teahan D
Richard Tisei F
Stephen Tobin D
Steven Tolman A
David Torrisi D
Robert Travaglini A
Philip Travis F
Susan Tucker A
Eric Turkington C
Jim Vallee D
Anthony Verga C
Brian Wallace C
Patricia Walrath C
Marian Walsh A
Steven Walsh A
Daniel Webster F
Dianne Wilkerson A
Alice Wolf A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top