or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Teachers Association

2011-2012

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 76%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 84%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 43%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 74%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 39%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 70%
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic 84%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 94%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 93%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 73%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 43%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 43%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 43%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 78%
MA State House Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 78%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 85%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 79%
MA State House Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Republican 32%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 43%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 80%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 53%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Essex Jerald Parisella Democratic 91%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 90%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 45%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 87%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 64%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 88%
MA State House Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Republican 29%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 81%
MA State House Second Franklin Denise Andrews Democratic 84%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 39%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 70%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 38%
MA State House Sixth Hampden Michael Finn Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 88%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 81%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 76%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 78%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 78%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 81%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 87%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 43%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 58%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 80%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 78%
MA State House Sixth Middlesex Chris Walsh Democratic 77%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 70%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 90%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 84%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 81%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 73%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 76%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 79%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 71%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 87%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 78%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 89%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 43%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 30%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 77%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 94%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 81%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 68%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 90%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 88%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 90%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 78%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 84%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 88%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 88%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 76%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 74%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 70%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 84%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 74%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 85%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 39%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 43%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 84%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth Rhonda Nyman Democratic 90%
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican 43%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 43%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 94%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 94%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 82%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 78%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourth Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 87%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 76%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 74%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 82%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 74%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 80%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 78%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 39%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 74%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 66%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 81%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 57%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 43%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Republican 43%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 43%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Republican 39%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 61%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Republican 43%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 64%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 66%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Dan Wolf Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 98%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 46%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 62%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 70%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 43%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 97%
MA State Senate First Middlesex Eileen Donoghue Democratic 73%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 87%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 74%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 93%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 46%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 69%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 70%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 77%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 66%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 55%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 85%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 97%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 94%
MA Councilor D John Lawn, Jr. 84%
MA Selectman At-Large John Mahoney, Jr. 88%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 90%
Paul Adams 39%
Kevin Aguiar 78%
Demetrius Atsalis 70%
Steven Baddour 53%
Richard Bastien 43%
Frederick Berry 71%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 74%
Geraldine Creedon 94%
Susan Fargo 86%
John Fresolo 84%
John Hart, Jr. 70%
Carlos Henriquez 81%
Michael Kane 76%
Michael Knapik 46%
Steven Levy 31%
Charles Murphy 80%
Kevin Murphy 88%
Eugene O'Flaherty 84%
Vincent Pedone 71%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 88%
George Ross 43%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 86%
Stat Smith 74%
Joyce Spiliotis 92%
Harriett Stanley 46%
David Sullivan 94%
David Torrisi 80%
Jim Vallee 70%
Steven Walsh 88%
Martha Walz 83%
Daniel Webster 43%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top