Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Teachers Association

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 95%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 85%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 77%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 72%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 37%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 78%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 64%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 33%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 55%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 33%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 79%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 49%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 49%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 89%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 30%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 80%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 80%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 46%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 86%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 67%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 86%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 89%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 86%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 44%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 89%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 77%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 89%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 89%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 74%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 52%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 89%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 86%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 79%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 55%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 51%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 33%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 86%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 92%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 89%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 85%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 79%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 52%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 89%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 55%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 89%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 55%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 64%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 82%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 55%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 83%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 60%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 91%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 28%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 33%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 91%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 95%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 67%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 55%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 78%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 79%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 84%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 88%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 82%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 79%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 53%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 79%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 33%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 73%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 81%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 89%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 56%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 62%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 99%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 20%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 68%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 89%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 35%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 89%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 90%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 61%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 38%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 60%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 29%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 84%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 72%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 87%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 77%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 62%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 75%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 83%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 92%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 52%
Kevin Aguiar 83%
Geraldo Alicea 77%
Willie Mae Allen 83%
Demetrius Atsalis 58%
Steven Baddour 38%
Frederick Berry 76%
Daniel Bosley 84%
Bill Bowles 71%
Stephen Buoniconti 74%
Jennifer Callahan 52%
Stephen Canessa 73%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 87%
Geraldine Creedon 85%
Steven D'Amico 75%
Christopher Donelan 83%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 71%
Lewis Evangelidis 27%
James Fagan 56%
Mark Falzone 89%
Susan Fargo 71%
David Flynn 70%
John Fresolo 63%
Mary Grant 83%
William Greene, Jr. 46%
Denis Guyer 73%
Robert Hargraves 33%
Lida Harkins 61%
John Hart, Jr. 75%
Michael Kane 83%
Michael Knapik 21%
Peter Koutoujian 82%
Paul Kujawski 50%
William Lantigua 86%
Barbara L'Italien 79%
Allen McCarthy 73%
Joan Menard 74%
Michael Morrissey 82%
Charles Murphy 83%
Kevin Murphy 43%
Robert Nyman 77%
Eugene O'Flaherty 83%
Robert O'Leary 70%
Steven Panagiotakos 70%
Matthew Patrick 95%
Vincent Pedone 83%
Jeff Perry 35%
Karyn Polito 28%
John Quinn 47%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 81%
Robert Rice 59%
Pamela Richardson 95%
Rosemary Sandlin 56%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 89%
Stat Smith 77%
Robert Spellane 96%
Christopher Speranzo 87%
Joyce Spiliotis 58%
Harriett Stanley 79%
Marie St. Fleur 78%
David Sullivan 96%
Richard Tisei 19%
Stephen Tobin 61%
Steven Tolman 93%
David Torrisi 35%
Susan Tucker 41%
Jim Vallee 96%
Brian Wallace 89%
Marian Walsh 81%
Steven Walsh 83%
Martha Walz 79%
Daniel Webster 33%
Alice Wolf 86%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top