or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Teachers Association

1996-1998 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 62%
MA U.S. House 9 Bill Keating Democratic 92%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 71%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 46%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 71%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 55%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 56%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 69%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 87%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 47%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 69%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 53%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 71%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 81%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 88%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 60%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 57%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 69%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 63%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 54%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 60%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 87%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 69%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 69%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 79%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 62%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 73%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 63%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 88%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 69%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 62%
Matthew Amorello 42%
Steven Angelo 94%
Robert Antonioni 69%
Michael Bellotti 75%
Robert Bernstein 77%
Frederick Berry 67%
Daniel Bosley 77%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 57%
John Businger 100%
Thomas Cahir 87%
Paul Caron 77%
Paul Casey 63%
Evelyn Chesky 67%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 69%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 69%
Forrester Clark, Jr. 58%
Carol Cleven 75%
Edward Connolly 62%
Robert Correia 60%
Geraldine Creedon 73%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Brian Cresta 56%
Donna Fournier Cuomo 38%
Walter DeFilippi 31%
Paul Demakis 88%
Salvatore DiMasi 69%
David Donnelly 60%
Carol Donovan 100%
Robert Durand 62%
James Fagan 63%
Susan Fargo 100%
Kevin Finnegan 38%
Thomas Finneran 60%
Kevin Fitzgerald 69%
Nancy Flavin 71%
Joseph Gallitano 69%
Barbara Gardner 69%
David Gately 67%
Ronald Gauch 38%
Thomas George 69%
Anthony Philip Giglio 56%
Guy Glodis 57%
Emile Goguen 56%
Shirley Gomes 56%
William Greene, Jr. 50%
Patrick Guerriero 50%
Cele Hahn 56%
Paul Haley 69%
Geoffrey Hall 57%
Robert Hargraves 38%
Lida Harkins 79%
John Hart, Jr. 62%
Robert Havern III 92%
Christopher Hodgkins 92%
Barbara Hyland 25%
Frank Hynes 63%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 67%
Daniel Keenan 67%
Shaun Kelly 57%
John Klimm 83%
Michael Knapik 38%
Brian Knuuttila 62%
Peter Koutoujian 62%
Paul Kujawski 47%
Patrick Landers III 88%
Harold Lane, Jr. 69%
M. Paul Lannuccillo 60%
Peter Larkin 63%
Stephen LeDuc 54%
Brian Lees 46%
Edward LeLacheur 50%
John Lepper 31%
Jacqueline Lewis 14%
Maryanne Lewis 67%
John Locke 50%
David Magnani 85%
Francis Marini 38%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Joseph McIntyre 80%
William McManus II 53%
Linda Melconian 69%
Joan Menard 100%
John Merrigan 77%
Michael Morrissey 85%
Charles Murphy 50%
Dennis Murphy 56%
Kevin Murphy 58%
Mary Jeanette Murray 56%
William Nagle, Jr. 67%
Thomas Norton 62%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 89%
Janet O'Brien 100%
John O'Brien, Jr. 69%
Thomas O'Brien 85%
Eugene O'Flaherty 58%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 89%
Marie Parente 69%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Vincent Pedone 69%
David Peters 38%
Douglas Petersen 63%
Lois Pines 92%
Kevin Poirier 25%
Susan Pope 54%
Ruth Provost 100%
John Quinn 60%
Henri S Rauschenbach 54%
Pamela Resor 94%
Charlotte Richie 79%
Mary Rogeness 56%
J. Michael Ruane 42%
Anthony Scibelli 45%
Emanuel Serra 77%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 92%
Mary Jane Simmons 69%
John Slattery 100%
Jo Ann Sprague 50%
Harriett Stanley 53%
John Stasik 100%
John Stefanini 75%
Douglas Stoddart 53%
David Sullivan 69%
Joseph Sullivan 63%
Kathleen Teahan 77%
Alvin Thompson 69%
Richard Tisei 46%
Stephen Tobin 63%
Steven Tolman 100%
Warren Tolman 92%
Robert Travaglini 69%
Philip Travis 58%
Eric Turkington 79%
David Tuttle 38%
Jim Vallee 81%
Anthony Verga 94%
Patricia Walrath 69%
Marian Walsh 67%
Dianne Wilkerson 92%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top