Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Dee Adcock A
Jason Altmire A
David Apfelbaum D
Rick Arnold A
Fred Baldwin B-
John Bear A
Tom Bell A-
Louise Williams Bishop D-
Tom Bogar C-
Bryan Boughter A
Frank Bovalino C+
Jo Ellen Bowman A
Scott Boyd A
Joseph Brennan D+
Michael Brubaker A
Jane Burger B-
Tim Burns A
Ronald Buxton F
PA Mayor At-Large John Callahan F
Christopher Carney A
James Casorio, Jr. A
Jim Cawley A
Robert Ciervo A
Paul Clymer A
Matt Connolly B
Tom Corbett A
Thomas Creighton A
Mark Critz A
Lawrence Curry F
Kathy Dahlkemper C
Greg Deluca A
PA Mayor At-Large Anthony DeLuca, Jr. A
Gordon Denlinger A
Charles Dertinger A
H. William DeWeese A+
Robert Donatucci F
Timothy Downey A
Mike Doyle A
Paul Drucker D
Alex Dubart A
Todd Eachus A
Edwin Erickson B+
John Evans A
Jeffrey Faust A
Frank Feinberg A
Rob Ferguson A
Jim Ferlo A
Michael Fleck A
Matthew Franchetti B
Thomas Garman, Jr. A
Richard Geist A+
Camille George A+
Michael Gerber D
Jim Gerlach A
Bill Goldsworthy C
Glen Grell A
Joyce Haas A
Gary Haluska A
Melissa Haluszczak A
Rick Hellberg B
Lois Herr F
Dick Hess A+
Thomas Holden A
John Hornaman A
Michael Horton A
Tom Houghton B
Dave Huffman A
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson D
Glenn Johnston A
Babette Josephs F
Theresa Kane A
Paul Kanjorski A
Richard Kasunic A
Jim Kernaghan III C-
David Kessler A
Michael Kester B-
Aaron Kime A
Jim Knapp A
Cody Knotts A
Peter Kohut C
Tim Krieger A+
Deberah Kula A
Mike Lapolla A
Bryan Lentz F
David Levdansky F
PA Commissioner At-Large Jo Litz C-
Scott MacNeil A
Jennifer Mann D
Richard Massafra B+
Michael McGeehan D
Barbara McIlvaine Smith D
Antonio Michetti A-
Nicholas Micozzie A-
Ron Miller A
Richard Mirabito B+
Jay Moyer B+
Phyllis Mundy F
Patrick Murphy D+
John Myers F
Daniel Naylor A
PA Council Member At-Large Dennis O'Brien A
Terrence O'Connor A
Pat O'Keeffe D
James O'Meara B+
Dan Onorato D
Jane Clare Orie A
John Pallone A
Tony Payton, Jr. D
John Perzel C+
Todd Platts A
Dennis Powell A
Joseph Preston, Jr. F
Gerald Price A
Dan Rae C+
Douglas Reichley A
Jim Rigby A
Robert Robbins A+
Todd Rock A
Dante Santoni, Jr. D
Frank Scavo III A
Daryl Schafer A
Curt Schroder B-
Allyson Schwartz F
Michael See A
Tim Seip A
Joe Sestak, Jr. F
Ron Shegda A
John Siptroth A
Patrick Slattery D
Ken Smith D
Matthew Smith B
Regina Smith A
Samuel Smith A+
Timothy Solobay A
Jerry Stern A
Dick Stevenson A
Gene Stilp A
Richard Stine A
Frank Straub A
Mike Strausbaugh C+
RoseMarie Swanger A
Rick Taylor D
John Toth C-
PA Commissioner At-Large Stephen Urban A
Gerry Vaerewyck A
Kris Vanderman A
Chelsa Wagner F
LeAnna Washington F
Ronald Waters D
Michael Waugh A
Angie West C-
Jesse White A
Jewell Williams D-
Daniel Wiseman A
Justin Yaich A
Richard Yeager A
George Zalar D
PA Council Member At-Large Bryan Allen Democratic F
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic A
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic F
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic A
PA U.S. House 13 Brendan Boyle Democratic C-
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic C-
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic F
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic D
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic A
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic D
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic A
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic A
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic A
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic F
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic A
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic C
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic F
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic A
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic F
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic C-
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic F
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic F
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic D
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic A+
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic A
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic A
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic A
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic B
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic D
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic A
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic A
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic A
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic B
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic A
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top