or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican A
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic F
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic F
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican A
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican A+
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican A
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican A
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican A
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican A
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican A
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican A
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican A
PA U.S. House 12 Keith Rothfus Republican A
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic F
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic F
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican A
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican A
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican A
PA Governor Tom Corbett Republican A
PA Lieutenant Governor Jim Cawley Republican A
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic B
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic A
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican A
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican A
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic A
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican A
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic A
PA State House 10 Jaret Gibbons Democratic A
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican A
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican A+
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican A
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican A
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana Republican A
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic A
PA State House 17 Michele Brooks Republican A
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican A
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic D+
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic D
PA State House 21 Dominic Costa Democratic A
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic F
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican D-
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican A+
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican C
PA State House 31 Steven Santarsiero Democratic B
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic A
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic A+
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic A
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic A
PA State House 39 Rick Saccone Republican A
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican B+
PA State House 41 Ryan Aument Republican A
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican A
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic A
PA State House 46 Jesse White Democratic A
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican A
PA State House 48 Brandon Neuman Democratic A
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A
PA State House 51 Tim Mahoney Democratic B
PA State House 52 Deberah Kula Democratic A
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican A+
PA State House 54 Eli Evankovich Republican A
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic A+
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican A
PA State House 57 Tim Krieger Republican A+
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic A
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican A
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican A+
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican D+
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican A
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican A
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican A
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican A+
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican A
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican A
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican A
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic C-
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic A
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic A
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic A
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican A
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic A
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican A
PA State House 81 Michael Fleck Republican A
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican A
PA State House 83 Richard Mirabito Democratic B+
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican A
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican A
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican A
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican A
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican C-
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican A
PA State House 90 Todd Rock Republican A
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican A
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican A
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican A
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic F
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican A
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican A
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican A
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican A
PA State House 102 RoseMarie Swanger Republican A
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican A
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican A+
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican A
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican A
PA State House 108 Lynda Culver Republican A
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican A
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican A
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican A
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican A
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican A
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic A
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic A
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic F
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic D
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican A
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic A
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican A
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican A
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic D
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican A
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican A
PA State House 130 David Maloney Republican A
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican A
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic D
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic F
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican A
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican A
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican A
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic D
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican A
PA State House 143 Marguerite Quinn Republican B+
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican B
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican A
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican A-
PA State House 150 Mike Vereb Republican B
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican A-
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican D
PA State House 156 Dan Truitt Republican B+
PA State House 157 Warren Kampf Republican A-
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican C+
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican A-
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican A-
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican D-
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic F
PA State House 167 Duane Milne Republican C
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican D
PA State House 170 Brendan Boyle Democratic C-
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican A
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic D
PA State House 174 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic D
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic D
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican A
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican C
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican B
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic F
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic F
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican A
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic D
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican A
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic F
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican A-
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic D
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic D
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic D-
PA State House 193 Will Tallman Republican A
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican A
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic F
PA State House 199 Stephen Bloom Republican A
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic F
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic F
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic F
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican B+
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic D
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican A
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican B-
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic A
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican B
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic A
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican A
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican A
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic F
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican A
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican B+
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican A
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican A
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic A
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican A+
PA State Senate 36 Michael Brubaker Republican A
PA State Senate 37 Matthew Smith Democratic B
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic A
PA State Senate 40 Randy Vulakovich Republican A-
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic C-

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top