Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2006 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic A
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican A-
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican A
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic A
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican A
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican A
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican A
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic D+
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic F
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican D+
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican A
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican A-
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic A-
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic A
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic A
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican A
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican A
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic A
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican A
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican A+
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic A+
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic A
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican A
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican C
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican A
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican A
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican A
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican A
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican A
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic A
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican A
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican A
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican A
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican A
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican A
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican A
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican A
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic D
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican A
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican A
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican A
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican A
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican A
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican A
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican A
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic D
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic A
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic B-
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic F
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican A
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican A
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican B+
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican B+
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican B+
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican D
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic F
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican A
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic C
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican A
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican B
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican C-
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic D
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic D
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican A
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic B-
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic F
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic C-
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic D
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic F
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican A
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic D
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican B
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic A
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican A-
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic B+
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican A
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican A
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican A
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic A+
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican A+
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic A
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican A
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic A
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican A+
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican D+
PA Secretary of Legislative Affairs Katie True Republican A
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican B+
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican A+
Bob Bastian A
Robert Belfanti, Jr. A+
Karen Beyer A
Vincent Biancucci A
Scott Boyd A
Ronald Buxton F
Steven Cappelli A
James Casorio, Jr. A
Thomas Creighton A
Lawrence Curry F
Craig Dally A
H. William DeWeese A+
Michael Diven A
Robert Donatucci F
Todd Eachus A
John Evans A
Russell Fairchild A+
William Gabig A
Thomas Gannon A
Richard Geist A
Camille George A+
Matthew Good A
Richard Grucela A-
Arthur Hershey A
Dick Hess A
Harold James D
Babette Josephs F
George Kenney, Jr. B
David Levdansky C
Kathy Manderino D
Jennifer Mann A
Keith McCall A+
Eugene McGill C
Fred McIlhattan A
Anthony Melio F
Robert Mellow A-
Raphael Musto A
John Myers F
Jerry Nailor A-
Steven Nickol A
Dennis O'Brien A
Frank Oliver, Sr. D
Jane Clare Orie A
John Pallone A
John Perzel B+
Thomas Petrone A
Joseph Preston, Jr. D-
Thomas Quigley A
Sean Ramaley A
Ronald Raymond A
Douglas Reichley A-
Samuel Rohrer A
Carole Rubley F
Dante Santoni, Jr. B
Curt Schroder A-
John Siptroth A
Edward Staback A+
Jess Stairs A
David Steil A
Dan Surra A+
Thomas Tangretti A
Michael Veon C+
Don Walko A
James Wansacz A
LeAnna Washington F
Michael Waugh A
Jewell Williams C
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. A
Rob Wonderling A
Matthew Wright A
Thomas Yewcic A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top