or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2002 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Linda Bebko-Jones F
Ronald Buxton F
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. F
Lawrence Curry F
Robert Donatucci F
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic F
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic F
Babette Josephs F
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
Marie Lederer F
Anthony Melio F
Frank Pistella F
Joseph Preston, Jr. F
William Rieger F
T.J. Rooney F
Carole Rubley F
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic F
Stephen Stetler F
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic F
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic F
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic F
Michael Horsey D-
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic D
Kathy Manderino D
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic D
Frank Oliver, Sr. D
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic D
Jack Wagner D
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic D
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic D
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D+
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican D+
Harold James D+
Eugene McGill D+
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic D+
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic D+
Alan Butkovitz C-
Jacqueline Crahalla C-
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic C-
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican C
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic C
Gaynor Cawley C
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican C
David Levdansky C
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic C
Thomas Tigue C
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic C+
Jewell Williams C+
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic B-
Michael Veon B-
Kevin Blaum B
Roy Cornell B
Mary Ann Dailey B
Robert Flick B
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican B
George Kenney, Jr. B
Susan Laughlin B
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican B
Dante Santoni, Jr. B
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican B
Guy Travaglio, Jr. B
Roy Baldwin B+
Ellen Bard B+
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican B+
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic B+
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican B+
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic B+
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican B+
John Perzel B+
Douglas Reichley B+
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican B+
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic B+
James Wansacz B+
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican A-
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic A-
John Evans A-
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican A-
Richard Grucela A-
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican A-
Kelly Lewis A-
Robert Mellow A-
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican A-
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican A-
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic A-
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican A
Gibson Armstrong A
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican A
Bob Bastian A
Fred Belardi A
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican A
Vincent Biancucci A
Jerry Birmelin A
Scott Boyd A
Karl Boyes A
Raymond Bunt, Jr. A
Steven Cappelli A
James Casorio, Jr. A
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican A
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican A
Jeff Coleman A
Joe Conti A
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican A
Jeffrey Coy A
Thomas Creighton A
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A
Craig Dally A
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican A
Todd Eachus A
Allan Egolf A
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican A
Russell Fairchild A
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic A
John Fichter A
Patrick Elvin Fleagle A
Teresa Forcier A
William Gabig A
Thomas Gannon A
Richard Geist A
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic A
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican A
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic A
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican A
Michael Gruitza A
Jeffrey Earl Habay A
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic A
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican A
George Hasay A
Lynn Herman A
Arthur Hershey A
Dick Hess A
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican A
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican A
Frank LaGrotta A
Dennis Leh A
Charles Lemmond, Jr. A
Victor John Lescovitz A
Jim Lynch A
Stephen Maitland A
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican A
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican A
Fred McIlhattan A
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican A
Mark Steven McNaughton A
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican A
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican A
Sheila Miller A
Jerry Nailor A
Steven Nickol A
Dennis O'Brien A
Jane Clare Orie A
Thomas Petrone A
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican A
John Pippy A
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican A
Ronald Raymond A
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic A
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican A
Lawrence Roberts A
Samuel Rohrer A
Kenneth Ruffing A
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic A
Larry Sather A
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican A
Curt Schroder A
Thomas Scrimenti A
Paul Semmel A
James Shaner A
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican A
Jess Stairs A
David Steil A
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican A
Thomas Stevenson A
J. Barry Stout A
Thomas Tangretti A
Elinor Taylor A
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican A
Katie True A
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican A
Don Walko A
Michael Waugh A
Noah Wenger A
Rod Wilt A
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. A
Rob Wonderling A
Matthew Wright A
Thomas Yewcic A
Peter Zug A
Bob Allen A+
Robert Belfanti, Jr. A+
David Brightbill A+
H. William DeWeese A+
Brett Feese A+
Camille George A+
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican A+
Robert Jubelirer A+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top