or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2002 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican C
Bob Allen A+
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican A
Gibson Armstrong A
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican A
Roy Baldwin B+
Ellen Bard B+
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican B+
Bob Bastian A
Linda Bebko-Jones F
Fred Belardi A
Robert Belfanti, Jr. A+
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican A
Vincent Biancucci A
Jerry Birmelin A
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic C+
Kevin Blaum B
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic B+
Scott Boyd A
Karl Boyes A
David Brightbill A+
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican A-
Raymond Bunt, Jr. A
Alan Butkovitz C-
Ronald Buxton F
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic C
Steven Cappelli A
James Casorio, Jr. A
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican A
Gaynor Cawley C
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican C
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican A
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
Jeff Coleman A
Joe Conti A
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican A
Roy Cornell B
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. F
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D+
Jeffrey Coy A
Jacqueline Crahalla C-
Thomas Creighton A
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic D
Lawrence Curry F
Mary Ann Dailey B
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A
Craig Dally A
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic A-
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican B+
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
H. William DeWeese A+
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican A
Robert Donatucci F
Todd Eachus A
Allan Egolf A
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican A
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
John Evans A-
Russell Fairchild A
Brett Feese A+
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic A
John Fichter A
Patrick Elvin Fleagle A
Robert Flick B
Teresa Forcier A
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic F
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic F
William Gabig A
Thomas Gannon A
Richard Geist A
Camille George A+
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic A
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican A
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican A-
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican A+
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic A
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican A
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican B
Richard Grucela A-
Michael Gruitza A
Jeffrey Earl Habay A
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic A
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic B+
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican A
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican A-
George Hasay A
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican D+
Lynn Herman A
Arthur Hershey A
Dick Hess A
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican A
Michael Horsey D-
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican A
Harold James D+
Babette Josephs F
Robert Jubelirer A+
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic A+
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic B-
George Kenney, Jr. B
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
Frank LaGrotta A
Susan Laughlin B
Marie Lederer F
Dennis Leh A
Charles Lemmond, Jr. A
Victor John Lescovitz A
David Levdansky C
Kelly Lewis A-
Jim Lynch A
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican B+
Stephen Maitland A
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican A
Kathy Manderino D
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican A
Keith McCall A+
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic C
Eugene McGill D+
Fred McIlhattan A
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican A
Mark Steven McNaughton A
Anthony Melio F
Robert Mellow A-
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican A
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican B
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican A
Sheila Miller A
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic D
Raphael Musto A+
Jerry Nailor A
Steven Nickol A
Dennis O'Brien A
Frank Oliver, Sr. D
Jane Clare Orie A
John Perzel B+
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic A+
Thomas Petrone A
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican A+
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican A
John Pippy A
Frank Pistella F
Joseph Preston, Jr. F
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican A
Ronald Raymond A
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic A
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican A
Douglas Reichley B+
William Rieger F
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican A+
Lawrence Roberts A
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic D
Samuel Rohrer A
T.J. Rooney F
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican B+
Carole Rubley F
Kenneth Ruffing A
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic A
Dante Santoni, Jr. B
Larry Sather A
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican A+
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican A
Curt Schroder A
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic F
Thomas Scrimenti A
Paul Semmel A
James Shaner A
Bruce Smith A+
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican A
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic B+
Edward Staback A+
Jess Stairs A
David Steil A
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican A
Stephen Stetler F
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican A-
Thomas Stevenson A
J. Barry Stout A
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic C-
Dan Surra A+
Thomas Tangretti A
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic F
Elinor Taylor A
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican B
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic F
Thomas Tigue C
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican A
Guy Travaglio, Jr. B
Katie True A
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican A
Michael Veon B-
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic F
Jack Wagner D
Don Walko A
James Wansacz B+
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic D
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican A-
Michael Waugh A
Noah Wenger A
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic D+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top