or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

1998 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic F
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic D
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican A-
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican A
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic D
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic A
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican A
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican C
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican A
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic F
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic A-
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican B-
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic B+
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican A
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican A
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic A
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican D+
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican A+
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican A+
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican A+
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic A-
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic A+
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic A
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican A
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic D
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic A
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic C-
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic A+
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican A++
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican A++
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic A+
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic B-
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican A+
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican A+
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic A-
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic A+
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican A+
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican A++
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic C-
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican A+
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican A
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic C
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic C
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic C
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican A++
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican B+
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic F
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican B
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican A
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican F
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic F
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican A
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic C
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican B
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic F
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican A
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic B-
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic F
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic C+
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic F
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic F
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic F
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican D
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican A++
Bob Allen A+
Thomas Armstrong A
John Barley A+
Bob Bastian A
Joseph Battisto A-
Linda Bebko-Jones F
Fred Belardi A+
Robert Belfanti, Jr. A++
Jerry Birmelin A+
Kevin Blaum B
Leonard Bodack B-
Karl Boyes A+
David Brightbill A+
Raymond Bunt, Jr. A+
Alan Butkovitz F
Ronald Buxton F
Italo Cappabianca F
Andrew Carn F
James Casorio, Jr. A
Gaynor Cawley C
J. Scot Chadwick A++
Daniel Clark A++
Lita Indzel Cohen F
Nicholas Colafella A
Joe Conti A
Roy Cornell B
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. F
Jeffrey Coy A+
Lawrence Curry F
Mary Ann Dailey B
Craig Dally A
Thomas Dempsey A+
H. William DeWeese A++
Robert Donatucci D
Thomas Druce A+
Todd Eachus A
Allan Egolf A+
Russell Fairchild A++
Howard Fargo A+
Brett Feese A
John Fichter A
Patrick Elvin Fleagle A
Robert Flick B
Teresa Forcier A
Thomas Gannon A+
Richard Geist A+
Camille George A+
Joseph Gladeck, Jr. B
Richard Grucela A
Michael Gruitza A
Jeffrey Earl Habay A
Melissa Hart A-
George Hasay A+
Lynn Herman A++
Arthur Hershey A
Dick Hess A+
Edwin Holl B
Michael Horsey F
Kenneth Jadlowiec A+
Harold James D
Babette Josephs F
Robert Jubelirer A+
Ralph Kaiser D
George Kenney, Jr. B
Edward Krebs A
Frank LaGrotta A
Susan Laughlin A
John Lawless A
Marie Lederer F
Dennis Leh A++
Charles Lemmond, Jr. A
Victor John Lescovitz A+
David Levdansky D
F. Joseph Loeper A+
Edward Lucyk A++
Jim Lynch A
Stephen Maitland A+
Kathy Manderino F
Albert Masland A-
David Mayernik A
Keith McCall A++
Eugene McGill C
Fred McIlhattan A
Mark Steven McNaughton B+
Anthony Melio F
Robert Mellow A-
Thomas Michlovic F
Sheila Miller A
Raphael Musto A+
Jerry Nailor A
Steven Nickol A+
Dennis O'Brien A
Frank Oliver, Sr. D
Jane Clare Orie A
John Perzel A
Timothy Pesci A
Thomas Petrone A
John Pippy A
Frank Pistella F
Todd Platts A-
Joseph Preston, Jr. F
Benjamin Ramos F
Ronald Raymond A
Roy Reinard A
William Rieger F
Lawrence Roberts A
William Russell Robinson D+
Samuel Rohrer A++
T.J. Rooney D-
Carole Rubley F
Kenneth Ruffing A
Matthew Ryan A
Dante Santoni, Jr. B
Larry Sather A+
Curt Schroder A
Jere Schuler A+
Thomas Scrimenti A
Paul Semmel A
Frank Serafini A
James Shaner A
Bruce Smith A++
Donald William Snyder A
Edward Staback A++
Jess Stairs A
Sara Steelman B+
David Steil A
Stephen Stetler F
Thomas Stevenson A
J. Barry Stout A
Jere Strittmatter A
Dan Surra A++
Thomas Tangretti A+
Elinor Taylor A+
Thomas Tigue F
Guy Travaglio, Jr. B
Fred Trello C-

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top