Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2002 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MD U.S. House 1 Andy Harris Republican A+
MD Lieutenant Governor Anthony Brown Democratic F
MD State House 1B Kevin Kelly Democratic A+
MD State House 1C LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. Republican A
MD State House 2C John Donoghue Democratic A-
MD State House 3A Galen Clagett Democratic C
MD State House 4B Donald Elliott Republican A+
MD State House 5A Nancy Stocksdale Republican A+
MD State House 5B Wade Kach Republican A+
MD State House 6 Joseph Minnick Democratic A
MD State House 6 Michael Weir, Jr. Democratic A
MD State House 7 Richard Impallaria Republican A
MD State House 7 Patrick McDonough Republican A
MD State House 8 Joseph Boteler III Republican A
MD State House 8 Eric Bromwell Democratic A
MD State House 9A Gail Bates Republican A
MD State House 9B Susan Krebs Republican A
MD State House 10 Emmett Burns, Jr. Democratic F
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic F
MD State House 10 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic F
MD State House 11 Jon Cardin Democratic D
MD State House 11 Dan Morhaim Democratic F
MD State House 12A James Malone, Jr. Democratic C
MD State House 12B Liz Bobo Democratic F
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic F
MD State House 13 Frank Turner Democratic F
MD State House 14 Anne Kaiser Democratic D
MD State House 15 Kathleen Dumais Democratic D
MD State House 16 Susan Lee Democratic F
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic F
MD State House 17 Luiz Simmons Democratic D
MD State House 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez Democratic D
MD State House 20 Sheila Hixson Democratic F
MD State House 21 Barbara Frush Democratic F
MD State House 22 Tawanna Gaines Democratic F
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic F
MD State House 23A James Hubbard Democratic F
MD State House 24 Carolyn Howard Democratic F
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic F
MD State House 25 Melony Griffith Democratic D+
MD State House 27A James Proctor, Jr. Democratic F
MD State House 27A Joseph Vallario, Jr. Democratic F
MD State House 28 Sally Jameson Democratic D
MD State House 29A John Wood, Jr. Democratic A+
MD State House 29B John Bohanan, Jr. Democratic B
MD State House 29C Anthony O'Donnell, Sr. Republican A+
MD State House 30 Mike Busch Democratic F
MD State House 30 Herbert McMillan Republican A
MD State House 31 Don Dwyer, Jr. Republican A
MD State House 32 Mary Ann Love Democratic F
MD State House 32 Ted Sophocleus Democratic C
MD State House 33A Tony McConkey Republican A
MD State House 33B Bob Costa Republican A
MD State House 34A Mary-Dulany James Democratic F
MD State House 34B David Rudolph Democratic B
MD State House 36 Michael Smigiel, Sr. Republican A
MD State House 37A Rudolph Cane Democratic A-
MD State House 37B Addie Eckardt Republican A
MD State House 38B Norman Conway Democratic A
MD State House 39 Charles Barkley Democratic F
MD State House 41 Nathaniel Oaks Democratic F
MD State House 41 Samuel Rosenberg Democratic F
MD State House 42 William Frank Republican A
MD State House 43 Curt Anderson Democratic D
MD State House 43 Maggie McIntosh Democratic F
MD State House 45 Talmadge Branch Democratic F
MD State House 46 Peter Hammen Democratic F
MD State House 46 Brian McHale Democratic F
MD State House 47 Doyle Niemann Democratic D
MD State Senate 1 George Edwards Republican A+
MD State Senate 2 Christopher Shank Republican A
MD State Senate 4 David Brinkley Republican A
MD State Senate 6 Norman Stone, Jr. Democratic A+
MD State Senate 7 JB Jennings Republican A
MD State Senate 8 Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic A
MD State Senate 10 Delores Kelley Democratic F
MD State Senate 11 Robert Zirkin Democratic F
MD State Senate 12 Edward Kasemeyer Democratic F
MD State Senate 14 Karen Montgomery Democratic D
MD State Senate 15 Brian Feldman Democratic D
MD State Senate 16 Brian Frosh Democratic F
MD State Senate 17 Jennie Forehand Democratic F
MD State Senate 18 Richard Madaleno, Jr. Democratic D
MD State Senate 22 Paul Pinsky Democratic F
MD State Senate 24 Joanne Benson Democratic F
MD State Senate 25 Ulysses Currie Democratic F
MD State Senate 27 Thomas Miller, Jr. Democratic D
MD State Senate 28 Thomas Middleton Democratic C
MD State Senate 29 Roy Dyson Democratic A+
MD State Senate 30 John Astle Democratic A+
MD State Senate 32 James DeGrange, Sr. Democratic C
MD State Senate 34 Nancy Jacobs Republican A
MD State Senate 35 Barry Glassman Republican A
MD State Senate 37 Richard Colburn Republican A+
MD State Senate 39 Nancy King Democratic D
MD State Senate 41 Lisa Gladden Democratic C
MD State Senate 42 James Brochin Democratic B
MD State Senate 43 Joan Carter Conway Democratic F
MD State Senate 44 Verna Jones-Rodwell Democratic F
MD State Senate 45 Nathaniel McFadden Democratic F
MD State Senate 47 Victor Ramirez Democratic D
MD Comptroller Peter Franchot Democratic F
MD Council Member 8 Obie Patterson Democratic F
Carmen Amedori A+
John Arnick A
Walter Baker A+
Wheeler Baker A
Joseph Bartlett A
David Boschert A
Charles Boutin A
Bennett Bozman A
William Bronrott F
Joan Cadden A+
James Campbell F
Virginia Clagett F
Mary Conroy F
James Crouse C
Jean Cryor F
Richard D'Amato F
Clarence Davis F
George Della, Jr. F
Ann Marie Doory F+
D. Page Elmore A
Nathaniel Exum F
Robert Flanagan A
Tony Edward Fulton C
John Giannetti, Jr. F
Marilyn Goldwater F
Michael Gordon F
Leo Green C
Janet Hines Greenip A
Sharon Grosfeld F
John Hafer A
Larry Haines A
Hattie Harrison F
Henry Heller F
Patrick John Hogan D
Paula Colodny Hollinger F
J. Robert Hooper A
Nancy Hubers B
Ralph Hughes F
John Adams Hurson F
Thomas Hutchins A
Philip Jimeno A+
Ruth Kirk F
Robert Kittleman B
Carolyn Krysiak F
Gloria Gary Lawlah F
John Leopold A+
Adrienne Mandel F
Salima Siler Marriott F
Robert McKee A
Pauline Menes F
Van Mitchell A
Brian Moe F
Alexander Mooney A+
Donald Munson A-
Gareth Murray D
Robert Neall A
George Owings III A+
Jeffrey Paige F
Rosetta Parker D
Joanne Parrott A-
Carol Stoker Petzold F
Edward Pipkin A
Neil Quinter D
Howard Peters Rawlings F
Alfred Redmer, Jr. A+
B. Daniel Riley A
Jean Roesser D
Mary Rosso F
Ida Ruben F
James Edward Rzepkowski A+
Kenneth Schisler A
Sandra Schrader C
Richard Sossi A
Joan Frances Stern F
J. Lowell Stoltzfus A+
Paul Stull A
Casper Taylor, Jr. D
Herman Taylor II D
Leonard Teitelbaum F
Mary Walkup A
Richard Weldon, Jr. A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top