or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Citizens for Limited Taxation and Government

2005-2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 21%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 40%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 10%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 30%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 15%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 15%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 95%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 10%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 15%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 85%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 26%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 16%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 35%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 26%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 90%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 15%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 21%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 15%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 15%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 26%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 36%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 10%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 15%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 15%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 45%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 16%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 20%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 21%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 90%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 44%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 25%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 16%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 25%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 15%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 15%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 30%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 40%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 31%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 42%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 15%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 95%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 80%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 45%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 10%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 15%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 5%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 11%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 5%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 15%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 5%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 30%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 85%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 87%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 35%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 30%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 20%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 80%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 20%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 90%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 16%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 27%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 27%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 7%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 25%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 85%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 47%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 7%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 87%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 15%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 5%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 13%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 27%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 5%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 20%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 10%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 20%
Robert Antonioni 13%
Demetrius Atsalis 25%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 20%
Steven Baddour 53%
Jarrett Barrios 21%
Frederick Berry 7%
Deborah Blumer 15%
Daniel Bosley 5%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 26%
Scott Brown 73%
Stephen Buoniconti 23%
Jennifer Callahan 36%
Stephen Canessa 15%
Mark Carron 32%
Paul Casey 31%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 11%
Edward Connolly 8%
Michael Coppola 89%
Robert Correia 21%
Robert Coughlin 10%
Geraldine Creedon 32%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 7%
Salvatore DiMasi 5%
Christopher Donelan 30%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 26%
Lewis Evangelidis 90%
James Fagan 21%
Mark Falzone 0%
Susan Fargo 13%
Michael Festa 5%
David Flynn 15%
John Fresolo 16%
Emile Goguen 16%
Shirley Gomes 85%
Mary Grant 40%
William Greene, Jr. 20%
Denis Guyer 30%
Geoffrey Hall 20%
Robert Hargraves 90%
Lida Harkins 10%
John Hart, Jr. 7%
Robert Havern III 13%
Frank Hynes 60%
Michael Kane 20%
Michael Knapik 67%
Peter Koutoujian 10%
Paul Kujawski 25%
William Lantigua 20%
James Leary 15%
Stephen LeDuc 30%
Brian Lees 67%
John Lepper 90%
Barbara L'Italien 35%
Paul Loscocco 90%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 20%
Joan Menard 7%
Michael Morrissey 40%
Charles Murphy 20%
Kevin Murphy 20%
Patrick Natale 20%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 7%
Robert Nyman 15%
Thomas O'Brien 45%
Eugene O'Flaherty 15%
Robert O'Leary 20%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 5%
Steven Panagiotakos 13%
Marie Parente 30%
Matthew Patrick 20%
Anne Marie Paulsen 26%
Vincent Pedone 11%
Jeff Perry 82%
Douglas Petersen 35%
Karyn Polito 80%
Susan Pope 90%
John Quinn 20%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 10%
Pamela Resor 21%
Robert Rice 22%
Mary Rogeness 95%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 20%
Robert Spellane 17%
Christopher Speranzo 15%
Joyce Spiliotis 16%
Harriett Stanley 48%
Marie St. Fleur 5%
David Sullivan 20%
Kathleen Teahan 35%
Richard Tisei 67%
Stephen Tobin 15%
Steven Tolman 20%
David Torrisi 15%
Robert Travaglini 0%
Philip Travis 48%
Susan Tucker 47%
Eric Turkington 10%
Jim Vallee 19%
Anthony Verga 20%
Brian Wallace 11%
Patricia Walrath 16%
Marian Walsh 22%
Steven Walsh 10%
Martha Walz 20%
Daniel Webster 90%
Dianne Wilkerson 13%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top