or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Citizens for Limited Taxation and Government

1997-1998 Positions

Issues: Conservative , Taxes
State Office District Name Party Rating
Matthew Amorello 75%
Steven Angelo 20%
Robert Antonioni 11%
Michael Bellotti 30%
Robert Bernstein 5%
Frederick Berry 16%
Daniel Bosley 10%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 26%
John Businger 15%
Thomas Cahir 10%
Paul Caron 5%
Paul Casey 16%
Evelyn Chesky 15%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 15%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 10%
Forrester Clark, Jr. 90%
Carol Cleven 60%
Edward Connolly 11%
Robert Correia 15%
Geraldine Creedon 10%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 10%
Brian Cresta 90%
Donna Fournier Cuomo 95%
Walter DeFilippi 87%
Paul Demakis 15%
Salvatore DiMasi 15%
David Donnelly 15%
Carol Donovan 5%
Robert Durand 10%
James Fagan 10%
Susan Fargo 5%
Kevin Finnegan 80%
Thomas Finneran 15%
Kevin Fitzgerald 11%
Nancy Flavin 15%
Joseph Gallitano 15%
Barbara Gardner 15%
David Gately 50%
Ronald Gauch 95%
Thomas George 85%
Anthony Philip Giglio 11%
Guy Glodis 36%
Emile Goguen 15%
Shirley Gomes 80%
William Greene, Jr. 15%
Cele Hahn 80%
Paul Haley 11%
Geoffrey Hall 15%
Robert Hargraves 80%
Lida Harkins 10%
John Hart, Jr. 15%
Robert Havern III 15%
Christopher Hodgkins 42%
Barbara Hyland 82%
Frank Hynes 60%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 10%
Daniel Keenan 15%
Shaun Kelly 92%
John Klimm 32%
Michael Knapik 85%
Brian Knuuttila 15%
Peter Koutoujian 15%
Paul Kujawski 10%
Patrick Landers III 15%
Harold Lane, Jr. 15%
M. Paul Lannuccillo 35%
Peter Larkin 21%
Stephen LeDuc 15%
Brian Lees 75%
Edward LeLacheur 15%
John Lepper 85%
Jacqueline Lewis 88%
Maryanne Lewis 15%
John Locke 75%
David Magnani 5%
Francis Marini 92%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 10%
Joseph McIntyre 10%
William McManus II 15%
Linda Melconian 10%
Joan Menard 10%
John Merrigan 21%
Michael Morrissey 20%
Charles Murphy 15%
Dennis Murphy 16%
Kevin Murphy 16%
Mary Jeanette Murray 90%
William Nagle, Jr. 15%
Thomas Norton 10%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 10%
Janet O'Brien 15%
John O'Brien, Jr. 10%
Thomas O'Brien 20%
Eugene O'Flaherty 15%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 10%
Steven Panagiotakos 25%
Marie Parente 26%
Anne Marie Paulsen 10%
Vincent Pedone 15%
David Peters 95%
Douglas Petersen 15%
Lois Pines 10%
Kevin Poirier 92%
Susan Pope 80%
Ruth Provost 10%
John Quinn 15%
Henri S Rauschenbach 65%
William Reinstein 26%
Pamela Resor 26%
Charlotte Richie 10%
Mary Rogeness 80%
J. Michael Ruane 43%
Anthony Scibelli 11%
Emanuel Serra 11%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 15%
Mary Jane Simmons 15%
John Slattery 20%
Jo Ann Sprague 95%
Harriett Stanley 15%
John Stasik 10%
John Stefanini 10%
Douglas Stoddart 75%
David Sullivan 15%
Joseph Sullivan 15%
Kathleen Teahan 10%
Alvin Thompson 15%
Richard Tisei 80%
Stephen Tobin 15%
Steven Tolman 15%
Warren Tolman 5%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 16%
Robert Travaglini 10%
Philip Travis 15%
Eric Turkington 15%
David Tuttle 95%
Jim Vallee 6%
Anthony Verga 15%
Patricia Walrath 15%
Marian Walsh 10%
Dianne Wilkerson 5%
Alice Wolf 10%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 15%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 16%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 15%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 10%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 15%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 26%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 15%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 70%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 15%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 15%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 15%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 25%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 15%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 39%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 15%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 10%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 15%
MA U.S. House 9 Bill Keating Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 10%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 10%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 15%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 16%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 10%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 10%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 5%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 15%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 15%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 10%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 21%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 16%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 15%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 15%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 15%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 15%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 16%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 15%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 18%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 15%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 95%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 95%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 90%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 90%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 87%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top