State Office Name Party Rating
MA State House-Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad D 10%
MA State House-Tenth Bristol William Straus D 30%
MA State House-Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera D 20%
MA State House-Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral D 20%
MA State House-Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier R 90%
MA State House-Third Essex Brian Dempsey D 21%
MA State House-Fourth Essex Bradford Hill R 100%
MA State House-Tenth Essex Robert Fennell D 10%
MA State House-Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis D 40%
MA State House-First Franklin Stephen Kulik D 40%
MA State House-Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati D 20%
MA State House-Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner D 21%
MA State House-Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera D 20%
MA State House-Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. D 20%
MA State House-Third Hampshire Ellen Story D 30%
MA State House-Fifth Middlesex David Linsky D 30%
MA State House-Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley D 11%
MA State House-Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan D 30%
MA State House-Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser D 30%
MA State House-Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins D 10%
MA State House-Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman D 27%
MA State House-Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. D 50%
MA State House-Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle D 30%
MA State House-Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy D 30%
MA State House-Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli D 21%
MA State House-Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. R 90%
MA State House-Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. D 10%
MA State House-Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon D 20%
MA State House-Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. D 20%
MA State House-Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry D 23%
MA State House-First Norfolk Bruce Ayers D 34%
MA State House-Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano D 20%
MA State House-Fourth Norfolk James Murphy D 33%
MA State House-Sixth Norfolk William Galvin D 40%
MA State House-Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty D 40%
MA State House-Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka D 20%
MA State House-Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers D 21%
MA State House-Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik D 30%
MA State House-First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo R 90%
MA State House-Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley D 40%
MA State House-Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan D 30%
MA State House-Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox D 20%
MA State House-Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing D 20%
MA State House-Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia D 11%
MA State House-Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia D 30%
MA State House-Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan D 10%
MA State House-Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo D 20%
MA State House-Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi D 33%
MA State House-Seventh Worcester Paul Frost R 90%
MA State House-Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. R 90%
MA State House-Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. D 21%
MA State House-Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. D 10%
MA State Senate-First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues D 20%
MA State Senate-Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny D 14%
MA State Senate-Third Essex Thomas McGee D 32%
MA State Senate-First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr R 86%
MA State Senate-Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold D 60%
MA State Senate-First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras D 20%
MA State Senate-Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg D 14%
MA State Senate-Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen D 30%
MA State Senate-First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem D 14%
MA State Senate-Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka D 33%
MA State Senate-Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce D 29%
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray D 14%
MA State Senate-First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco D 14%
MA State Senate-Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy D 24%
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. R 100%
MA State Senate-First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli D 20%
MA State Senate-First Worcester Harriette Chandler D 14%
MA State Senate-Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer D 14%
MA State Senate-Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore D 29%
MA Mayor-At-Large Martin Walsh D 11%
MA Council Member-At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 10%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian D 20%
MA Councilor-At-Large Michael Cahill N/A 30%
MA Councilor-At-Large Thomas Stanley 11%
Robert Antonioni 14%
Christopher Asselin 21%
Demetrius Atsalis 30%
Jarrett Barrios 20%
Frederick Berry 14%
Deborah Blumer 20%
Daniel Bosley 20%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 30%
Scott Brown 100%
David Bunker 30%
Stephen Buoniconti 20%
Paul Caron 20%
Paul Casey 30%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 21%
Carol Cleven 70%
Edward Connolly 30%
Michael Coppola 90%
Robert Correia 21%
Geraldine Creedon 40%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 14%
Paul Demakis 30%
Salvatore DiMasi 20%
David Donnelly 10%
Carol Donovan 30%
James Fagan 30%
Mark Falzone 20%
Susan Fargo 14%
Michael Festa 23%
Thomas Finneran 12%
Kevin Fitzgerald 10%
Nancy Flavin 20%
David Flynn 30%
John Fresolo 30%
Thomas George 90%
Guy Glodis 29%
Emile Goguen 20%
Brian Golden 11%
Shirley Gomes 90%
William Greene, Jr. 20%
Cele Hahn 80%
Geoffrey Hall 20%
Robert Hargraves 100%
Lida Harkins 21%
Robert Havern III 17%
Reed Hillman 80%
Christopher Hodgkins 20%
Frank Hynes 56%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 14%
Michael Kane 20%
Daniel Keenan 30%
Shaun Kelly 80%
Michael Knapik 71%
Brian Knuuttila 20%
Peter Koutoujian 21%
Paul Kujawski 20%
Peter Larkin 11%
James Leary 20%
Stephen LeDuc 40%
Brian Lees 71%
John Lepper 90%
Maryanne Lewis 20%
John Locke 90%
Paul Loscocco 90%
David Magnani 0%
Francis Marini 90%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 32%
Linda Melconian 14%
Joan Menard 14%
John Merrigan 40%
Michael Morrissey 0%
Charles Murphy 30%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 0%
Robert Nyman 30%
Thomas O'Brien 30%
Eugene O'Flaherty 21%
Robert O'Leary 14%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 11%
Steven Panagiotakos 14%
Marie Parente 32%
Matthew Patrick 30%
Anne Marie Paulsen 30%
Vincent Pedone 10%
Douglas Petersen 40%
Karyn Polito 90%
Susan Pope 90%
Ruth Provost 40%
John Quinn 20%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 10%
Pamela Resor 14%
Mary Rogeness 80%
George Rogers 30%
J. Michael Ruane 21%
Jose Santiago 21%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 14%
Mary Jane Simmons 20%
John Slattery 40%
Robert Spellane 20%
Jo Ann Sprague 86%
Harriett Stanley 34%
Marie St. Fleur 11%
David Sullivan 20%
Joseph Sullivan 40%
Kathleen Teahan 30%
Paul Tirone 10%
Richard Tisei 43%
Stephen Tobin 30%
Steven Tolman 15%
David Torrisi 45%
Robert Travaglini 0%
Philip Travis 60%
Susan Tucker 29%
Eric Turkington 30%
Jim Vallee 30%
Anthony Verga 34%
Patricia Walrath 20%
Marian Walsh 29%
Dianne Wilkerson 14%
Alice Wolf 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.