or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: OutFront Minnesota

2007 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 0%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 0%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 0%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 0%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 0%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 0%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 0%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 0%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 0%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 0%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 25%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 0%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 0%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 0%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 0%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 0%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 0%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 0%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 55%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 14%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 0%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 0%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Laura Brod 0%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Richard Day 0%
Chris DeLaForest 0%
Randy Demmer 0%
Stephen Dille 50%
Denise Dittrich 50%
John Doll 75%
Robert Eastlund 0%
Tom Emmer 0%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100%
Brad Finstad 0%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 0%
Chris Gerlach 0%
Joseph Gimse 0%
Mindy Greiling 91%
Bud Heidgerken 0%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 50%
Larry Howes 0%
Mike Jaros 100%
Debbie Johnson 0%
Al Juhnke 45%
Michael Jungbauer 0%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Amy Koch 0%
Paul Koering 100%
Paul Kohls 0%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 100%
Morrie Lanning 0%
Dan Larson 100%
Bernard Lieder 55%
Ann Lynch 100%
Doug Magnus 0%
Geoff Michel 50%
Frank Moe 100%
Mee Moua 100%
Steve Murphy 100%
Thomas Neuville 0%
Rick Olseen 100%
Gen Olson 0%
Mark Olson 0%
Mary Olson 100%
Mary Otremba 0%
Dennis Ozment 0%
Patricia Pariseau 0%
Aaron Peterson 14%
Neil Peterson 0%
Sandra Peterson 100%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 0%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Sandy Rummel 100%
Connie Ruth 0%
Maria Ruud 100%
Brita Sailer 100%
Kathy Saltzman 75%
Linda Scheid 100%
Marty Seifert 0%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 0%
Dean Simpson 0%
Dan Skogen 50%
Nora Slawik 89%
Steve Smith 0%
Loren Solberg 91%
Steven Sviggum 0%
Cy Thao 100%
Kathy Tingelstad 0%
Ray Vandeveer 0%
James Vickerman 0%
Neva Walker 100%
Lynn Wardlow 0%
Andy Welti 100%
Betsy Wergin 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top