or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 19%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 83%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 99%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 18%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 19%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 17%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 6%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 13%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 11%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 28%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 10%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 11%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 18%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 97%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 14%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 11%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 9%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 11%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 30%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 0%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 85%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 90%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 15%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 15%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 97%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 97%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 98%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 95%
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic 94%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 74%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 97%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 98%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 89%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 92%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 83%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 97%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 92%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 63%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 93%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 94%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 100%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 11%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 80%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 85%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 95%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 92%
WA State House 44 Position 2 Mike Hope Republican 17%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 89%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 80%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 95%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 78%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 95%
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 85%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 13%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 12%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 14%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 14%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 12%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 19%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 7%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 11%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 26%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 78%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 96%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 84%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 71%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 22%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 81%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 22%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 99%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 90%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 39%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 99%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 96%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 31%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 95%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 94%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 16%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 88%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 17%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 89%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 77%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 59%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 66%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 95%
WA Mayor At-Large Skip Priest Republican 41%
WA Council Member 8 Joe McDermott Democratic 95%
WA County Council 1 Dan Roach Republican 24%
Gary Alexander 15%
Glenn Anderson 16%
Mike Armstrong 14%
Jean Berkey 87%
Dale Brandland 20%
Lisa Brown 95%
Tom Campbell 72%
Michael Carrell 21%
Larry Crouse 12%
Jerome Delvin 16%
Mary Lou Dickerson 96%
John Driscoll 65%
Deb Eddy 74%
Mark Ericks 89%
Darlene Fairley 95%
Fred Finn 50%
Dennis Flannigan 95%
Rosa Franklin 93%
Randy Gordon 75%
Mary Haugen 62%
Bill Hinkle 13%
Jim Jacks 89%
Ken Jacobsen 91%
Claudia Kauffman 86%
Phyllis Kenney 98%
Lynn Kessler 81%
Kelli Linville 73%
Christopher Marr 75%
Marcie Maxwell 78%
Robert McCaslin 10%
Jim McCune 25%
Mark Miloscia 92%
Bob Morton 8%
Al O'Brien 83%
Eric Oemig 89%
Cheryl Pflug 22%
Margarita Prentice 90%
Craig Pridemore 97%
Tim Probst 61%
Dave Quall 74%
Debbie Regala 94%
Phil Rockefeller 86%
Paull Shin 87%
Geoff Simpson 98%
Val Stevens 9%
Dan Swecker 21%
Dave Upthegrove 95%
Deb Wallace 79%
Scott White 94%
Brendan Williams 98%
Alex Wood 98%
Joseph Zarelli 14%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top