Rating Group: Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House-3 Jaime Herrera Beutler R 19%
WA U.S. House-6 Derek Kilmer D 83%
WA State House-3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby D 99%
WA State House-4 Position 2 Matt Shea R 18%
WA State House-5 Position 1 Jay Rodne R 19%
WA State House-6 Position 1 Kevin Parker R 17%
WA State House-7 Position 1 Shelly Short R 6%
WA State House-7 Position 2 Joel Kretz R 13%
WA State House-8 Position 1 Brad Klippert R 11%
WA State House-8 Position 2 Larry Haler R 28%
WA State House-9 Position 2 Joe Schmick R 11%
WA State House-10 Position 1 Norma Smith R 18%
WA State House-11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins D 97%
WA State House-12 Position 1 Cary Condotta R 14%
WA State House-14 Position 1 Norm Johnson R 11%
WA State House-15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler R 9%
WA State House-15 Position 2 David Taylor R 11%
WA State House-16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh R 30%
WA State House-16 Position 2 Terry Nealey R 0%
WA State House-19 Position 1 Dean Takko D 85%
WA State House-19 Position 2 Brian Blake D 90%
WA State House-20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt R 15%
WA State House-20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt R 15%
WA State House-22 Position 2 Sam Hunt D 97%
WA State House-23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton D 98%
WA State House-24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege D 95%
WA State House-29 Position 2 Steve Kirby D 98%
WA State House-31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst D 89%
WA State House-32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi D 92%
WA State House-33 Position 1 Tina Orwall D 83%
WA State House-34 Position 1 Eileen Cody D 97%
WA State House-36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle D 63%
WA State House-37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos D 93%
WA State House-37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew D 94%
WA State House-38 Position 2 Mike Sells D 100%
WA State House-39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen R 11%
WA State House-40 Position 2 Jeff Morris D 80%
WA State House-41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn D 85%
WA State House-43 Position 2 Frank Chopp D 95%
WA State House-44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee D 92%
WA State House-45 Position 1 Roger Goodman D 89%
WA State House-45 Position 2 Larry Springer D 80%
WA State House-47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan D 95%
WA State House-48 Position 1 Ross Hunter D 78%
WA State House-49 Position 2 Jim Moeller D 95%
WA State Senate-1 Rosemary McAuliffe D 85%
WA State Senate-2 Randi Becker R 13%
WA State Senate-9 Mark Schoesler R 12%
WA State Senate-10 Barbara Bailey R 14%
WA State Senate-11 Bob Hasegawa D 100%
WA State Senate-12 Linda Parlette R 14%
WA State Senate-13 Judy Warnick R 11%
WA State Senate-14 Curtis King R 19%
WA State Senate-15 Jim Honeyford R 7%
WA State Senate-16 Mike Hewitt R 11%
WA State Senate-17 Donald Benton R 26%
WA State Senate-19 Brian Hatfield D 78%
WA State Senate-21 Marko Liias D 93%
WA State Senate-22 Karen Fraser D 96%
WA State Senate-23 Christine Rolfes D 84%
WA State Senate-24 Jim Hargrove D 71%
WA State Senate-25 Bruce Dammeier R 22%
WA State Senate-26 Jan Angel R 22%
WA State Senate-27 Jeannie Darneille D 93%
WA State Senate-29 Steve Conway D 99%
WA State Senate-30 Mark Miloscia R 92%
WA State Senate-31 Pam Roach R 39%
WA State Senate-32 Maralyn Chase D 99%
WA State Senate-33 Karen Keiser D 96%
WA State Senate-34 Sharon Nelson D 93%
WA State Senate-35 Timothy Sheldon D 31%
WA State Senate-36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles D 93%
WA State Senate-38 John McCoy D 94%
WA State Senate-39 Kirk Pearson R 16%
WA State Senate-40 Kevin Ranker D 88%
WA State Senate-42 Doug Ericksen R 17%
WA State Senate-43 Jamie Pedersen D 89%
WA State Senate-44 Steve Hobbs D 77%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley D 66%
WA Mayor-At-Large Edward Murray 95%
WA Council Member-1 Dan Roach 24%
WA Council Member-3 Jim McCune 25%
WA Council Member-5 Dave Upthegrove 95%
WA Council Member-8 Joe McDermott 95%
WA Council Member-Ward 1 Kelli Linville 73%
WA Commissioner-1 Jerome Delvin 16%
Gary Alexander 15%
Glenn Anderson 16%
Mike Armstrong 14%
Jean Berkey 87%
Dale Brandland 20%
Lisa Brown 95%
Tom Campbell 72%
Michael Carrell 21%
Larry Crouse 12%
Mary Lou Dickerson 96%
John Driscoll 65%
Deb Eddy 74%
Tracey Eide 90%
Mark Ericks 89%
Susan Fagan 10%
Darlene Fairley 95%
Fred Finn 50%
Dennis Flannigan 95%
Rosa Franklin 93%
Randy Gordon 75%
Tami Green 97%
Kathy Haigh 92%
Mary Haugen 62%
Bill Hinkle 13%
Janéa Holmquist Newbry 12%
Mike Hope 17%
Jim Jacks 89%
Ken Jacobsen 91%
Jim Kastama 81%
Claudia Kauffman 86%
Phyllis Kenney 98%
Lynn Kessler 81%
Adam Kline 95%
Christopher Marr 75%
Marcie Maxwell 78%
Robert McCaslin, Sr. 10%
Dawn Morrell 94%
Bob Morton 8%
Al O'Brien 83%
Eric Oemig 89%
Cheryl Pflug 22%
Margarita Prentice 90%
Craig Pridemore 97%
Skip Priest 41%
Tim Probst 61%
Dave Quall 74%
Debbie Regala 94%
Mary Helen Roberts 97%
Phil Rockefeller 86%
Charles Ross 11%
Larry Seaquist 74%
Paull Shin 87%
Geoff Simpson 98%
Val Stevens 9%
Dan Swecker 21%
Rodney Tom 59%
Deb Wallace 79%
Scott White 94%
Brendan Williams 98%
Alex Wood 98%
Joseph Zarelli 14%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.