Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: American Veterans

2013 Positions (House only)

Issues: Veterans
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 56%
NC U.S. House 2 Renee Ellmers Republican 94%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 81%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 68%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 94%
NC U.S. House 8 Richard Hudson Republican 96%
NC U.S. House 9 Robert Pittenger Republican 92%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 90%
NC U.S. House 11 Mark Meadows Republican 92%
NC U.S. House 13 George Holding Republican 92%
ND U.S. House At-Large Kevin Cramer Republican 96%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 92%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 90%
NH U.S. House 2 Ann Kuster Democratic 81%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 81%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 90%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 90%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 45%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 90%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 64%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 64%
NJ U.S. House 10 Don Payne, Jr. Democratic 56%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 90%
NM U.S. House 1 Michelle Lujan Grisham Democratic 81%
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 92%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 56%
NV U.S. House 1 Dina Titus Democratic 81%
NV U.S. House 2 Mark Amodei Republican 96%
NV U.S. House 3 Joe Heck, Jr. Republican 96%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 79%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 68%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 53%
NY U.S. House 6 Grace Meng Democratic, Working Families 58%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 58%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 47%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 64%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 45%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 68%
NY U.S. House 18 Sean Maloney Democratic, Working Families 81%
NY U.S. House 19 Chris Gibson Republican 70%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 47%
NY U.S. House 22 Richard Hanna Republican 94%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 94%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 45%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 56%
NY U.S. House 27 Chris Collins Republican 90%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 92%
OH U.S. House 2 Brad Wenstrup Republican 94%
OH U.S. House 3 Joyce Beatty Democratic 70%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 90%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 92%
OH U.S. House 6 Bill Johnson Republican 92%
OH U.S. House 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 92%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 81%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 83%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 53%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 90%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 83%
OH U.S. House 14 David Joyce Republican 92%
OH U.S. House 15 Steve Stivers Republican 94%
OH U.S. House 16 Jim Renacci Republican 92%
OK U.S. Senate Jr James Lankford Republican 92%
OK U.S. House 1 Jim Bridenstine Republican 53%
OK U.S. House 2 Markwayne Mullin Republican 90%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 92%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 92%
OR U.S. House 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic, Independent 58%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 94%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 56%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 72%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 45%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 68%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 51%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 94%
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 92%
PA U.S. House 12 Keith Rothfus Republican 90%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 45%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 90%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 90%
PA U.S. House 17 Matt Cartwright Democratic 58%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 90%
RI U.S. House 1 David Cicilline Democratic 41%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 68%
SC U.S. House 1 Mark Sanford, Jr. Republican 90%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 92%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 81%
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican 90%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 68%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 45%
SC U.S. House 7 Tom Rice Republican 90%
SD U.S. House At-Large Kristi Noem Republican 94%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 98%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 58%
TN U.S. House 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 90%
TN U.S. House 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 70%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 68%
TN U.S. House 6 Diane Black Republican 94%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 92%
TN U.S. House 8 Stephen Fincher Republican 92%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 47%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 51%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 94%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 68%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 14 Randy Weber Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 56%
TX U.S. House 16 Beto O'Rourke Democratic 83%
TX U.S. House 17 Bill Flores Republican 94%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 56%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 81%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 79%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 25 Roger Williams Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 92%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 68%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 64%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 68%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 90%
TX U.S. House 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 79%
TX U.S. House 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. Democratic 68%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 51%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 90%
UT U.S. House 2 Chris Stewart Republican 92%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 92%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 94%
VA U.S. House 2 Scott Rigell Republican 92%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 81%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 92%
VA U.S. House 5 Robert Hurt Republican 90%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 90%
VA U.S. House 9 Morgan Griffith Republican 79%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 51%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 45%
WA U.S. House 1 Suzan DelBene Democratic 81%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 68%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 92%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 92%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 72%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 51%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 90%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 77%
WA U.S. House 10 Denny Heck Democratic 66%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 90%
WI U.S. House 2 Mark Pocan Democratic 47%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 68%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 56%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 90%
WI U.S. House 7 Sean Duffy Republican 90%
WI U.S. House 8 Reid Ribble Republican 90%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 92%
WV U.S. House 1 David McKinley Republican 79%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 70%
Rodney Alexander 90%
Rob Andrews 68%
Michele Bachmann 77%
Spencer Bachus 90%
Ron Barber 85%
John Barrow 90%
Kerry Bentivolio 90%
Tim Bishop 56%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 92%
Bruce Braley 58%
Paul Broun 39%
Dave Camp 90%
John Campbell III 90%
Eric Cantor 90%
Howard Coble 90%
John Dingell 68%
Bill Enyart 81%
Pete Gallego 79%
Joe Garcia 79%
Jim Gerlach 92%
Phil Gingrey 60%
Michael Grimm 81%
Ralph Hall 81%
Colleen Hanabusa 58%
Doc Hastings 79%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top