or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York City Americans for Democratic Action

1996 Positions

Issues: Liberal
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 73%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 64%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 82%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 91%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 91%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 91%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 90%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 91%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 80%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 90%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 88%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 90%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 82%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 45%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 9%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 64%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 10%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 18%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 82%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 63%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 15%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 20%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 45%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 91%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 0%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 30%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 9%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 8%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 73%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 0%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 91%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 91%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 64%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 73%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 100%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 33%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 27%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 91%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 100%
James Alesi 100%
Thomas Alfano 38%
James Bacalles 9%
Michael Balboni 30%
Samuel Bea, Jr. 75%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 91%
Michael Bragman 73%
Richard Brodsky 89%
Harold Brown, Jr. 18%
Joseph Bruno 0%
Denis Butler 91%
Nancy Calhoun 27%
Ronald Canestrari 91%
Pat Casale 18%
Joan Christensen 91%
Samuel Colman 100%
Elizabeth Connelly 82%
Martin Connor 100%
James Conte 45%
Robert D'Andrea 0%
Gloria Davis 90%
RoAnn Destito 64%
Jay Dinga 18%
Richard Dollinger 54%
Craig Doran 30%
Arthur Eve 91%
John Faso 9%
Donna Ferrara 55%
Daniel Fessenden 0%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 40%
Roy Goodman 50%
Alexander Grannis 91%
Roger Green 91%
Aurelia Greene 91%
Edward Griffith 91%
Jacob Gunther III 55%
Paul Harenberg 90%
Marc Herbst 45%
Audrey Hochberg 82%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 22%
Joseph Holland 0%
Sam Hoyt III 91%
Susan John 90%
Jerry Johnson 8%
Owen Johnson 0%
Stephen Kaufman 77%
Thomas Kirwan 27%
David Koon 90%
Carl Kruger 68%
John Kuhl, Jr. 0%
Seymour Lachman 70%
James Lack 0%
Ivan Lafayette 82%
Vincent Leibell III 23%
Vito Lopez 82%
Martin Luster 91%
Serphin Maltese 0%
Patrick Manning 9%
John Marchi 15%
Marty Markowitz 85%
Naomi Matusow 82%
Nettie Mayersohn 91%
Debra Jean Mazzarelli 68%
John McEneny 82%
Patricia McGee 44%
Brian McLaughlin 89%
Olga Mendez 62%
Joel Miller 36%
Anthony Nanula 62%
Charles Nesbitt 0%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 91%
H. Robert Nortz 10%
George Onorato 62%
Suzi Oppenheimer 62%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 27%
Frank Padavan 8%
William Parment 82%
David Paterson 100%
Audrey Pheffer 91%
Robert Prentiss 27%
Roberto Ramirez 91%
Mary Lou Rath 0%
John Ravitz 60%
Stephen Saland 0%
Steven Sanders 91%
Nellie Santiago 90%
Larry Seabrook 100%
David Seaman 18%
Anthony Seminerio 73%
David Sidikman 91%
Ada Smith 85%
Nicholas A . Spano 8%
William Stachowski 31%
Ronald Stafford 0%
Leonard Price Stavisky 100%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 64%
Robert Straniere 50%
Edward Sullivan 100%
Frances Sullivan 40%
Ronald Tocci 73%
Paul Tokasz 73%
Darryl Towns 91%
David Townsend, Jr. 45%
Caesar Trunzo 0%
Albert Vann 91%
Guy Velella 0%
Eric Vitaliano 73%
Dale Volker 0%
Alton Ronald Waldon, Jr. 92%
Robert Warner 9%
Robert Wertz 38%
George Winner, Jr. 0%
Sandra Lee Wirth 0%
James Wright 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top