Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Children's Defense Fund Minnesota

2007 Positions on Child and Youth Issues

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 0
MN U.S. House 6 Tom Emmer Republican 0
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 17
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 0
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 33
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 0
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 17
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 17
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 0
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 0
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 0
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 0
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 17
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 0
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 0
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 0
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 20
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 40
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 40
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 20
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 20
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 0
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
Jim Abeler II 20
Ellen Anderson 100
Michael Beard 0
John Benson 83
Linda Berglin 100
John Berns 17
Donald Betzold 100
Karla Bigham 100
Laura Brod 0
Robin Brown 83
Kathy Brynaert 100
Mark Buesgens 0
Julie Bunn 83
Satveer Chaudhary 100
Tarryl Clark 100
Richard Day 0
Chris DeLaForest 0
Randy Demmer 0
Stephen Dille 60
Denise Dittrich 83
John Doll 80
Willie Dominguez 100
Al Doty 83
Robert Eastlund 0
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100
Tim Faust 100
Brad Finstad 0
Leo Foley 100
Dennis Frederickson 40
Patti Fritz 100
Paul Gardner 83
Chris Gerlach 0
Joseph Gimse 40
Steve Gottwalt 40
Mindy Greiling 100
Larry Haws 83
Bud Heidgerken 20
Linda Higgins 100
Bill Hilty 100
Mary Holberg 0
Larry Hosch 100
Larry Howes 25
Thomas Huntley 100
Mike Jaros 83
Debbie Johnson 0
Al Juhnke 100
Michael Jungbauer 20
Jeremy Kalin 83
Margaret Kelliher 100
Katherine Knuth 100
Amy Koch 20
Paul Koering 40
Paul Kohls 0
Scott Kranz 100
Gary Kubly 100
Keith Langseth 100
Morrie Lanning 33
Dan Larson 100
Bernard Lieder 83
Ann Lynch 80
Shelley Madore 100
Doug Magnus 0
Carol McFarlane 33
Geoff Michel 20
Frank Moe 83
William Morgan 83
Terence Morrow 100
Mee Moua 100
Steve Murphy 100
Thomas Neuville 0
David Olin 100
Rick Olseen 100
Gen Olson 0
Mark Olson 0
Mary Olson 100
Mary Otremba 83
Dennis Ozment 0
Patricia Pariseau 0
Michael Paymar 100
Aaron Peterson 100
Neil Peterson 60
Sandra Peterson 100
Lawrence Pogemiller 100
Prettner Solon 100
Claire Robling 40
Tom Rukavina 83
Sandy Rummel 80
Connie Ruth 17
Maria Ruud 83
Brita Sailer 100
Kathy Saltzman 80
Linda Scheid 100
Marty Seifert 0
Anthony Sertich 83
Daniel Severson 17
Ron Shimanski 0
Dean Simpson 0
Dan Skogen 60
Nora Slawik 100
Steve Smith 33
Loren Solberg 83
Steven Sviggum 0
Marsha Swails 83
Cy Thao 100
Tom Tillberry 100
Kathy Tingelstad 20
Ken Tschumper 100
Ray Vandeveer 0
James Vickerman 80
Neva Walker 100
John Ward 100
Lynn Wardlow 25
Andy Welti 83
Betsy Wergin 0
Sandra Wollschlager 100

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top