Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

2001-2002 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 100%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
Kevin Blaum 100%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 100%
Alan Butkovitz 100%
Ronald Buxton 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
Gaynor Cawley 100%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 100%
Jeffrey Coy 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
H. William DeWeese 100%
Michael Diven 100%
Robert Donatucci 100%
Todd Eachus 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
Russell Fairchild 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Camille George 100%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 100%
Richard Grucela 100%
Michael Gruitza 100%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
George Hasay 100%
Michael Horsey 100%
Harold James 100%
Babette Josephs 100%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
Frank LaGrotta 100%
Susan Laughlin 100%
Marie Lederer 100%
Victor John Lescovitz 100%
David Levdansky 100%
Jim Lynch 100%
Kathy Manderino 100%
Jennifer Mann 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 100%
Keith McCall 100%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 100%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
John Myers 100%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 100%
Thomas Petrone 100%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 100%
Frank Pistella 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 100%
William Rieger 100%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
Kenneth Ruffing 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 100%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100%
Thomas Scrimenti 100%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 100%
Edward Staback 100%
Stephen Stetler 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
Thomas Tangretti 100%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
Thomas Tigue 100%
Michael Veon 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
Don Walko 100%
James Wansacz 100%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
Jewell Williams 100%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 100%
Thomas Yewcic 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 100%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 88%
Bob Allen 88%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 88%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 88%
Ellen Bard 88%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 88%
Bob Bastian 88%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 88%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 88%
Steven Cappelli 88%
James Casorio, Jr. 88%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 88%
Jeff Coleman 88%
Roy Cornell 88%
Thomas Creighton 88%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 88%
Craig Dally 88%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 88%
John Evans 88%
Brett Feese 88%
John Fichter 88%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 88%
Robert Flick 88%
William Gabig 88%
Richard Geist 88%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 88%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 88%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 88%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 88%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 88%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 88%
Lynn Herman 88%
Arthur Hershey 88%
Dick Hess 88%
George Kenney, Jr. 88%
Dennis Leh 88%
Kelly Lewis 88%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 88%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 88%
Stephen Maitland 88%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 88%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 88%
Anthony Melio 88%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 88%
Sheila Miller 88%
Jerry Nailor 88%
Dennis O'Brien 88%
John Pallone 88%
John Perzel 88%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 88%
Ronald Raymond 88%
T.J. Rooney 88%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 88%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 88%
Paul Semmel 88%
James Shaner 88%
Bruce Smith 88%
Jess Stairs 88%
David Steil 88%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 88%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 88%
Thomas Stevenson 88%
Dan Surra 88%
Elinor Taylor 88%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 88%
Guy Travaglio, Jr. 88%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 88%
Rod Wilt 88%
Matthew Wright 88%
Peter Zug 88%
Mary Ann Dailey 86%
Thomas Gannon 86%
Eugene McGill 86%
Mark Steven McNaughton 86%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 86%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 86%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 83%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 83%
Carole Rubley 83%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 83%
Curt Schroder 83%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 80%
Vincent Fumo 80%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 80%
Allen Kukovich 80%
Sean Logan 80%
Michael O'Pake 80%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 80%
Jerry Birmelin 75%
Karl Boyes 75%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 75%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 75%
Fred McIlhattan 75%
Steven Nickol 75%
Lawrence Roberts 75%
Samuel Rohrer 75%
Larry Sather 75%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 75%
Allan Egolf 71%
Teresa Forcier 68%
Constance Williams 67%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 63%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 60%
Robert Mellow 60%
James Rhoades 60%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 60%
Jack Wagner 60%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 60%
Gibson Armstrong 40%
David Brightbill 40%
Joe Conti 40%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 40%
Jane Earll 40%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 40%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top