or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

1999-2000 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
Leonard Bodack 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
Alan Butkovitz 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Lawrence Curry 100%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 100%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
H. William DeWeese 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
Camille George 100%
Michael Gruitza 100%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 100%
Edwin Holl 100%
Babette Josephs 100%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 100%
Allen Kukovich 100%
Frank LaGrotta 100%
Gerald LaValle 100%
Marie Lederer 100%
David Levdansky 100%
Kathy Manderino 100%
Jennifer Mann 100%
Anthony Melio 100%
Thomas Michlovic 100%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
John Myers 100%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 100%
William Russell Robinson 100%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
T.J. Rooney 100%
Kenneth Ruffing 100%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100%
Thomas Scrimenti 100%
James Shaner 100%
Edward Staback 100%
Sara Steelman 100%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
Thomas Tangretti 100%
Guy Travaglio, Jr. 100%
Leo Trich, Jr. 100%
Michael Veon 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
Don Walko 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
Constance Williams 100%
Kevin Blaum 90%
Gaynor Cawley 90%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 90%
Nicholas Colafella 90%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 90%
Jeffrey Coy 90%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 90%
Robert Donatucci 90%
Todd Eachus 90%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 90%
Richard Grucela 90%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 90%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 90%
Harold James 90%
Ralph Kaiser 90%
Susan Laughlin 90%
Victor John Lescovitz 90%
Edward Lucyk 90%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 90%
David Mayernik 90%
Keith McCall 90%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 90%
Frank Pistella 90%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 90%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 90%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 90%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 90%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 90%
Stephen Stetler 90%
Thomas Tigue 90%
Fred Trello 90%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 90%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 90%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 90%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 89%
William Rieger 89%
Lawrence Roberts 89%
Dan Surra 89%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 88%
Michael Horsey 87%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 83%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 80%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 80%
Thomas Petrone 80%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 80%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 78%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 75%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 75%
Richard Tilghman 75%
Ronald Buxton 70%
Russell Fairchild 70%
Edward Krebs 70%
Thomas Yewcic 60%
Lynn Herman 56%
John Lawless 56%
Joe Conti 50%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 50%
Vincent Fumo 50%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 50%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 50%
Robert Mellow 50%
Raphael Musto 50%
Michael O'Pake 50%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 50%
Jeffrey Piccola 50%
Terry Punt 50%
Carole Rubley 50%
J. Barry Stout 50%
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 50%
Jack Wagner 50%
Michael Waugh 50%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 50%
Mark Steven McNaughton 44%
Bob Allen 40%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 40%
Ellen Bard 40%
Karl Boyes 40%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 40%
Daniel Clark 40%
Craig Dally 40%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 40%
Dick Hess 40%
George Kenney, Jr. 40%
Sheila Miller 40%
John Pippy 40%
Curt Schroder 40%
Jere Schuler 40%
Jess Stairs 40%
Thomas Stevenson 40%
Elinor Taylor 40%
Chris Wogan 40%
Peter Zug 40%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 33%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 33%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 33%
Ronald Raymond 33%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 33%
Matthew Ryan 33%
Paul Semmel 33%
David Steil 33%
Thomas Armstrong 30%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 30%
John Barley 30%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 30%
Bob Bastian 30%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 30%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 30%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 30%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 30%
Roy Cornell 30%
Mary Ann Dailey 30%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 30%
John Fichter 30%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 30%
Robert Flick 30%
Thomas Gannon 30%
Richard Geist 30%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 30%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 30%
Arthur Hershey 30%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 30%
Stephen Maitland 30%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 30%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 30%
Eugene McGill 30%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 30%
Jerry Nailor 30%
Steven Nickol 30%
John Perzel 30%
Roy Reinard 30%
Samuel Rohrer 30%
Larry Sather 30%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 30%
Bruce Smith 30%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 30%
Jere Strittmatter 30%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 30%
Frank Tulli, Jr. 30%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 30%
Matthew Wright 30%
Leroy Zimmerman 30%
Gibson Armstrong 25%
Clarence Bell 25%
David Brightbill 25%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top