Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

1999-2000 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 50%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 50%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 75%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 0%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 40%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 30%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 0%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 10%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 90%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 90%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 33%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 80%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 40%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 30%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 50%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 50%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 90%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 50%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 90%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 30%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 90%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 0%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 30%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 90%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 100%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 10%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 30%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 90%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 90%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 30%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 30%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 30%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 30%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 30%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 90%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 30%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 33%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 30%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 33%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 33%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 30%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 80%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 30%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 88%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 40%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 78%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 80%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 90%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 30%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 50%
Bob Allen 40%
Gibson Armstrong 25%
Thomas Armstrong 30%
Ellen Bard 40%
John Barley 30%
Bob Bastian 30%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Fred Belardi 100%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
Clarence Bell 25%
Jerry Birmelin 10%
Kevin Blaum 90%
Leonard Bodack 100%
Karl Boyes 40%
David Brightbill 25%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 30%
Alan Butkovitz 100%
Ronald Buxton 70%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Gaynor Cawley 90%
Daniel Clark 40%
Lita Indzel Cohen 22%
Nicholas Colafella 90%
Joe Conti 50%
Roy Cornell 30%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 83%
Jeffrey Coy 90%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Mary Ann Dailey 30%
Craig Dally 40%
H. William DeWeese 100%
Robert Donatucci 90%
Todd Eachus 90%
Jane Earll 25%
Allan Egolf 20%
Russell Fairchild 70%
Brett Feese 20%
John Fichter 30%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 30%
Robert Flick 30%
Teresa Forcier 0%
Vincent Fumo 50%
Thomas Gannon 30%
Richard Geist 30%
Camille George 100%
Richard Grucela 90%
Michael Gruitza 100%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 30%
George Hasay 20%
Edward Helfrick 0%
Lynn Herman 56%
Arthur Hershey 30%
Dick Hess 40%
Edwin Holl 100%
Michael Horsey 87%
Kenneth Jadlowiec 10%
Harold James 90%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 25%
Ralph Kaiser 90%
George Kenney, Jr. 40%
Edward Krebs 70%
Allen Kukovich 100%
Frank LaGrotta 100%
Susan Laughlin 90%
Gerald LaValle 100%
John Lawless 56%
Marie Lederer 100%
Dennis Leh 20%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 0%
Victor John Lescovitz 90%
David Levdansky 100%
Edward Lucyk 90%
Jim Lynch 0%
Roger Madigan 0%
Stephen Maitland 30%
Kathy Manderino 100%
Jennifer Mann 100%
David Mayernik 90%
Keith McCall 90%
Eugene McGill 30%
Fred McIlhattan 20%
Mark Steven McNaughton 44%
Anthony Melio 100%
Robert Mellow 50%
Thomas Michlovic 100%
Sheila Miller 40%
Harold Mowery Jr. 0%
Raphael Musto 50%
John Myers 100%
Jerry Nailor 30%
Steven Nickol 30%
Dennis O'Brien 22%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 89%
Michael O'Pake 50%
John Perzel 30%
Thomas Petrone 80%
Jeffrey Piccola 50%
John Pippy 40%
Frank Pistella 90%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 100%
Terry Punt 50%
Ronald Raymond 33%
Roy Reinard 30%
James Rhoades 0%
William Rieger 89%
Lawrence Roberts 89%
William Russell Robinson 100%
Samuel Rohrer 30%
T.J. Rooney 100%
Carole Rubley 50%
Kenneth Ruffing 100%
Matthew Ryan 33%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 90%
Larry Sather 30%
Curt Schroder 40%
Jere Schuler 40%
Thomas Scrimenti 100%
Paul Semmel 33%
James Shaner 100%
Bruce Smith 30%
Edward Staback 100%
Jess Stairs 40%
Sara Steelman 100%
David Steil 33%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top