or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

2003-2004 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 50%
Bob Allen 50%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 63%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
Gibson Armstrong 29%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 50%
Roy Baldwin 38%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 25%
Bob Bastian 38%
Linda Bebko-Jones 88%
Fred Belardi 75%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 38%
Vincent Biancucci 75%
Jerry Birmelin 25%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 17%
Kevin Blaum 63%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 67%
Scott Boyd 38%
David Brightbill 0%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 50%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 25%
Alan Butkovitz 38%
Ronald Buxton 50%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 63%
Steven Cappelli 38%
James Casorio, Jr. 50%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 13%
Gaynor Cawley 63%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 29%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 50%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 88%
Joe Conti 67%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 0%
Susan Cornell 40%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 57%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 33%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 63%
Jacqueline Crahalla 75%
Thomas Creighton 25%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 57%
Lawrence Curry 88%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 25%
Craig Dally 50%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 38%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 38%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 63%
H. William DeWeese 50%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 38%
Michael Diven 50%
Robert Donatucci 38%
Todd Eachus 63%
Jane Earll 0%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 67%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 63%
John Evans 25%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 50%
Russell Fairchild 25%
Brett Feese 38%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 33%
John Fichter 38%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 25%
Teresa Forcier 25%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 71%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 88%
Vincent Fumo 33%
William Gabig 13%
Thomas Gannon 25%
Richard Geist 38%
Camille George 63%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 50%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 38%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 25%
Matthew Good 38%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 50%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 33%
Richard Grucela 88%
Michael Gruitza 38%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 38%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 88%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 38%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 50%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 38%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 67%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 25%
George Hasay 25%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 75%
Lynn Herman 75%
Arthur Hershey 50%
Dick Hess 38%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 38%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 13%
Harold James 60%
Babette Josephs 88%
Robert Jubelirer 33%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 67%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 38%
George Kenney, Jr. 50%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 25%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 33%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 67%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 25%
Frank LaGrotta 50%
Gerald LaValle 67%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 83%
Marie Lederer 43%
Dennis Leh 38%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 33%
Victor John Lescovitz 38%
David Levdansky 88%
Sean Logan 67%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 29%
Roger Madigan 67%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
Stephen Maitland 50%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 43%
Kathy Manderino 71%
Jennifer Mann 75%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 25%
Keith McCall 71%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 71%
Eugene McGill 25%
Fred McIlhattan 38%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 63%
Mark Steven McNaughton 29%
Anthony Melio 88%
Robert Mellow 33%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 13%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 14%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 20%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 25%
Sheila Miller 63%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 88%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 25%
Raphael Musto 67%
John Myers 38%
Jerry Nailor 50%
Steven Nickol 25%
Dennis O'Brien 43%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 38%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 86%
Michael O'Pake 67%
Jane Clare Orie 33%
John Pallone 50%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 38%
John Perzel 33%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 83%
Thomas Petrone 63%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 40%
Jeffrey Piccola 0%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 38%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 67%
Frank Pistella 75%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 50%
Terry Punt 33%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 33%
Ronald Raymond 29%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 50%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 25%
Douglas Reichley 63%
James Rhoades 33%
William Rieger 80%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 0%
Lawrence Roberts 38%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 75%
Samuel Rohrer 13%
T.J. Rooney 50%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 63%
Carole Rubley 75%
Kenneth Ruffing 43%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 63%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 88%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 63%
Larry Sather 25%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 25%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 0%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 38%
Curt Schroder 75%
Paul Semmel 50%
James Shaner 38%
Bruce Smith 33%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 38%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 25%
Edward Staback 75%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 67%
Jess Stairs 63%
David Steil 88%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 38%
Stephen Stetler 67%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 13%
Thomas Stevenson 25%
J. Barry Stout 33%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 88%
Dan Surra 75%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top