Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

2003-2004 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office Name Party Rating
PA State House-2 Florindo Fabrizio D 50%
PA State House-8 Dick Stevenson R 13%
PA State House-9 Chris Sainato D 63%
PA State House-12 Daryl Metcalfe R 13%
PA State House-18 Gene DiGirolamo R 38%
PA State House-19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. D 75%
PA State House-23 Dan Frankel D 71%
PA State House-25 Joseph Markosek D 50%
PA State House-26 Timothy Hennessey R 75%
PA State House-28 Mike Turzai R 25%
PA State House-29 Bernie O'Neill R 86%
PA State House-32 Anthony DeLuca D 38%
PA State House-33 Frank Dermody D 63%
PA State House-34 Paul Costa D 63%
PA State House-35 Marc Gergely D 50%
PA State House-36 Harry Readshaw III D 50%
PA State House-40 John Maher R 50%
PA State House-44 Mark Mustio R 25%
PA State House-45 Nick Kotik D 25%
PA State House-47 Keith Gillespie R 50%
PA State House-49 Peter Daley II D 25%
PA State House-53 Robert Godshall R 25%
PA State House-55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. D 50%
PA State House-58 Ted Harhai D 50%
PA State House-61 Catherine Harper R 67%
PA State House-62 Dave Reed R 25%
PA State House-66 Samuel Smith R 38%
PA State House-67 Martin Causer R 13%
PA State House-68 Matthew Baker R 50%
PA State House-73 Gary Haluska D 88%
PA State House-76 Michael Hanna, Sr. D 38%
PA State House-80 Jerry Stern R 38%
PA State House-82 C. Adam Harris R 25%
PA State House-93 Ron Miller R 25%
PA State House-94 Stanley Saylor R 25%
PA State House-96 P. Michael Sturla D 88%
PA State House-98 David Hickernell R 38%
PA State House-99 Gordon Denlinger R 38%
PA State House-101 Mauree Gingrich R 38%
PA State House-105 Ronald Marsico R 25%
PA State House-106 John Payne R 38%
PA State House-109 David Millard R 20%
PA State House-110 Tina Pickett R 38%
PA State House-111 Sandra Major R 43%
PA State House-120 Phyllis Mundy D 88%
PA State House-123 Neal Goodman D 75%
PA State House-127 Thomas Caltagirone D 63%
PA State House-135 Steve Samuelson D 88%
PA State House-136 Robert Freeman D 88%
PA State House-144 Katharine Watson R 63%
PA State House-145 Paul Clymer R 50%
PA State House-158 Chris Ross R 63%
PA State House-159 Thaddeus Kirkland D 33%
PA State House-160 Steve Barrar R 25%
PA State House-163 Nicholas Micozzie R 14%
PA State House-165 William Adolph, Jr. R 50%
PA State House-166 Gregory Vitali D 88%
PA State House-168 Thomas Killion R 25%
PA State House-171 Kerry Benninghoff R 38%
PA State House-173 Michael McGeehan D 71%
PA State House-176 Mario Scavello R 38%
PA State House-177 John Taylor R 43%
PA State House-178 Scott Petri R 83%
PA State House-180 Angel Cruz D 57%
PA State House-181 W. Thomas D 50%
PA State House-183 Julie Harhart R 38%
PA State House-184 William Keller D 38%
PA State House-188 James Roebuck, Jr. D 75%
PA State House-191 Ronald Waters D 38%
PA State House-192 Louise Williams Bishop D 17%
PA State House-198 Rosita Youngblood D 50%
PA State House-202 Mark Cohen D 88%
PA State House-203 Dwight Evans D 63%
PA State Senate-2 Tina Tartaglione D 67%
PA State Senate-3 Shirley Kitchen D 67%
PA State Senate-4 LeAnna Washington D 38%
PA State Senate-5 Mike Stack III D 67%
PA State Senate-6 Robert Tomlinson R 33%
PA State Senate-7 Vincent Hughes D 67%
PA State Senate-8 Anthony Williams D 33%
PA State Senate-9 Dominic Pileggi R 67%
PA State Senate-10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. R 63%
PA State Senate-12 Stewart Greenleaf R 33%
PA State Senate-14 John Yudichak D 75%
PA State Senate-16 Pat Browne R 50%
PA State Senate-17 Daylin Leach D 83%
PA State Senate-18 Lisa Boscola D 67%
PA State Senate-21 Scott Hutchinson R 13%
PA State Senate-25 Joe Scarnati III R 0%
PA State Senate-26 Edwin Erickson R 67%
PA State Senate-27 John Gordner R 50%
PA State Senate-29 Dave Argall R 63%
PA State Senate-32 Richard Kasunic D 67%
PA State Senate-34 Jake Corman III R 0%
PA State Senate-35 John Wozniak D 33%
PA State Senate-38 Jim Ferlo D 33%
PA State Senate-41 Donald White R 33%
PA State Senate-43 Jay Costa, Jr. D 33%
PA State Senate-44 John Rafferty, Jr. R 33%
PA State Senate-46 Timothy Solobay D 25%
PA State Senate-50 Robert Robbins R 0%
PA Council Member-At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. R 29%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth R 29%
PA Commissioner-At-Large Merle Phillips R 40%
Bob Allen 50%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
Gibson Armstrong 29%
Roy Baldwin 38%
Bob Bastian 38%
Linda Bebko-Jones 88%
Fred Belardi 75%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 88%
Vincent Biancucci 75%
Jerry Birmelin 25%
Kevin Blaum 63%
Scott Boyd 38%
David Brightbill 0%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 25%
Alan Butkovitz 38%
Ronald Buxton 50%
Steven Cappelli 38%
James Casorio, Jr. 50%
Gaynor Cawley 63%
Joe Conti 67%
Susan Cornell 40%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 57%
Jacqueline Crahalla 75%
Thomas Creighton 25%
Lawrence Curry 88%
Craig Dally 50%
H. William DeWeese 50%
Michael Diven 50%
Robert Donatucci 38%
Todd Eachus 63%
Jane Earll 0%
John Evans 25%
Russell Fairchild 25%
Brett Feese 38%
John Fichter 38%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 25%
Teresa Forcier 25%
Vincent Fumo 33%
William Gabig 13%
Thomas Gannon 25%
Richard Geist 38%
Camille George 63%
Matthew Good 38%
Richard Grucela 88%
Michael Gruitza 38%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 38%
George Hasay 25%
Lynn Herman 75%
Arthur Hershey 50%
Dick Hess 38%
Harold James 60%
Babette Josephs 88%
Robert Jubelirer 33%
George Kenney, Jr. 50%
Frank LaGrotta 50%
Gerald LaValle 67%
Marie Lederer 43%
Dennis Leh 38%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 33%
Victor John Lescovitz 38%
David Levdansky 88%
Sean Logan 67%
Roger Madigan 67%
Stephen Maitland 50%
Kathy Manderino 71%
Jennifer Mann 75%
Keith McCall 71%
Eugene McGill 25%
Fred McIlhattan 38%
Mark Steven McNaughton 29%
Anthony Melio 88%
Robert Mellow 33%
Sheila Miller 63%
Raphael Musto 67%
John Myers 38%
Jerry Nailor 50%
Steven Nickol 25%
Dennis O'Brien 43%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 38%
Michael O'Pake 67%
Jane Clare Orie 33%
John Pallone 50%
John Perzel 33%
Thomas Petrone 63%
Jeffrey Piccola 0%
Frank Pistella 75%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 50%
Terry Punt 33%
Ronald Raymond 29%
Douglas Reichley 63%
James Rhoades 33%
William Rieger 80%
Lawrence Roberts 38%
Samuel Rohrer 13%
T.J. Rooney 50%
Carole Rubley 75%
Kenneth Ruffing 43%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 63%
Larry Sather 25%
Curt Schroder 75%
Paul Semmel 50%
James Shaner 38%
Bruce Smith 33%
Edward Staback 75%
Jess Stairs 63%
David Steil 88%
Stephen Stetler 67%
Thomas Stevenson 25%
J. Barry Stout 33%
Dan Surra 75%
Thomas Tangretti 75%
Elinor Taylor 50%
Robert Thompson 33%
Thomas Tigue 63%
Katie True 43%
Michael Veon 63%
Don Walko 75%
James Wansacz 75%
Michael Waugh 0%
Noah Wenger 33%
Mary Jo White 0%
Constance Williams 100%
Jewell Williams 29%
Rod Wilt 25%
Edward Wojnaroski, Sr. 50%
Rob Wonderling 33%
Matthew Wright 50%
Thomas Yewcic 50%
Peter Zug 13%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.