Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2011 Positions

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 70%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 65%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 70%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 67%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 70%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 80%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 80%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 75%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 65%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 90%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 80%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 70%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 95%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 70%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 66%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 70%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 60%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 23%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 82%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 80%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 70%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 70%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 80%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 85%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 70%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 100%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 70%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 60%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 75%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 75%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 85%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 66%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 85%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 85%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 80%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 75%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 80%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 75%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 75%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 65%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 75%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 70%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 80%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 73%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 65%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 81%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 88%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 70%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 81%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 75%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 75%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 81%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 45%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 75%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 75%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 84%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 81%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 81%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 90%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 70%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 88%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 81%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 85%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 88%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 75%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 90%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 77%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 94%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
Diane Anderson 70%
King Banaian 61%
Linda Berglin 6%
Kurt Bills 85%
Mark Buesgens 84%
John Carlson 81%
Roger Crawford 75%
Theodore Daley 94%
Al DeKruif 88%
Denise Dittrich 50%
Connie Doepke 75%
Keith Downey 80%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 81%
Joseph Gimse 77%
Steve Gottwalt 65%
Marion Greene 0%
Mindy Greiling 3%
David Hancock 75%
John Harrington 25%
Linda Higgins 4%
Bill Hilty 10%
Gretchen Hoffman 94%
Larry Hosch 35%
John Howe 81%
Larry Howes 65%
Michael Jungbauer 64%
Kory Kath 45%
Kenneth Kelash 6%
Katherine Knuth 1%
Amy Koch 81%
John Kriesel 61%
Benjamin Kruse 88%
Gary Kubly 15%
Keith Langseth 30%
Morrie Lanning 65%
Mike LeMieur 75%
Ted Lillie 88%
Doug Magnus 70%
Pat Mazorol 70%
Carolyn McElfatrick 66%
Carol McFarlane 62%
Mary Jo McGuire 0%
Geoff Michel 84%
Terence Morrow 15%
Mark Murdock 61%
Rich Murray 60%
Gen Olson 81%
Michael Parry 88%
Sandra Peterson 0%
Lawrence Pogemiller 13%
Claire Robling 75%
Tom Rukavina 24%
Linda Scheid 37%
Ron Shimanski 70%
Nora Slawik 5%
Steve Smith 45%
Kirk Stensrud 70%
Tom Tillberry 3%
Ray Vandeveer 90%
Bruce Vogel 80%
Doug Wardlow 80%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top