Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2011 Lifetime Score

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 70%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 65%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 60%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 56%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 70%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 74%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 80%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 64%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 53%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 90%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 80%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 57%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 89%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 70%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 57%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 61%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 56%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 82%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 80%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 58%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 70%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 80%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 74%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 70%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 84%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 79%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 45%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 73%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 66%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 85%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 78%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 79%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 85%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 68%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 75%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 74%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 60%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 75%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 48%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 64%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 70%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 59%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 87%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 61%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 27%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 65%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 71%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 64%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 63%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 75%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 75%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 81%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 34%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 65%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 47%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 56%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 81%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 20%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 81%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 91%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 68%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 77%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 71%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 82%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 85%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 88%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 67%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 75%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 77%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 94%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
Diane Anderson 70%
King Banaian 61%
Linda Berglin 12%
Kurt Bills 85%
Mark Buesgens 90%
John Carlson 81%
Roger Crawford 75%
Theodore Daley 94%
Al DeKruif 88%
Denise Dittrich 23%
Connie Doepke 65%
Keith Downey 64%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 79%
Joseph Gimse 47%
Steve Gottwalt 61%
Marion Greene 0%
Mindy Greiling 15%
David Hancock 75%
John Harrington 25%
Linda Higgins 7%
Bill Hilty 13%
Gretchen Hoffman 94%
Larry Hosch 26%
John Howe 81%
Larry Howes 53%
Michael Jungbauer 64%
Kory Kath 24%
Kenneth Kelash 2%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 68%
John Kriesel 61%
Benjamin Kruse 88%
Gary Kubly 14%
Keith Langseth 28%
Morrie Lanning 51%
Mike LeMieur 75%
Ted Lillie 88%
Doug Magnus 61%
Pat Mazorol 70%
Carolyn McElfatrick 66%
Carol McFarlane 44%
Mary Jo McGuire 17%
Geoff Michel 56%
Terence Morrow 3%
Mark Murdock 54%
Rich Murray 60%
Gen Olson 70%
Michael Parry 74%
Sandra Peterson 6%
Lawrence Pogemiller 6%
Claire Robling 60%
Tom Rukavina 16%
Linda Scheid 13%
Ron Shimanski 84%
Nora Slawik 15%
Steve Smith 71%
Kirk Stensrud 70%
Tom Tillberry 1%
Ray Vandeveer 81%
Bruce Vogel 80%
Doug Wardlow 80%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top