or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2010 Lifetime Score

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 59%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 50%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 59%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 52%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 51%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 87%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 56%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 60%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 56%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 52%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 73%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 81%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 80%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 44%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 72%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 62%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 80%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 78%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 65%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 73%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 53%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 46%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 63%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 48%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 88%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 60%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 30%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 61%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 64%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 62%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 44%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 53%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 91%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 67%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 82%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 66%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 73%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
Ellen Anderson 6%
Linda Berglin 12%
Donald Betzold 8%
Karla Bigham 2%
Laura Brod 65%
Robin Brown 5%
Mark Buesgens 91%
Julie Bunn 12%
Satveer Chaudhary 9%
Tarryl Clark 3%
Randy Demmer 61%
Stephen Dille 52%
Denise Dittrich 18%
Connie Doepke 37%
John Doll 10%
Al Doty 16%
Keith Downey 56%
Robert Eastlund 74%
Tom Emmer 89%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 7%
Lisa Fobbe 14%
Leo Foley 15%
Dennis Frederickson 52%
Paul Gardner 2%
Chris Gerlach 79%
Joseph Gimse 39%
Steve Gottwalt 60%
Mindy Greiling 16%
Larry Haws 13%
Linda Higgins 7%
Bill Hilty 13%
Larry Hosch 24%
Larry Howes 52%
Gail Kulick Jackson 3%
Debbie Johnson 61%
Al Juhnke 31%
Michael Jungbauer 64%
Jeremy Kalin 8%
Kory Kath 14%
Kenneth Kelash 0%
Margaret Kelliher 12%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 65%
Paul Koering 49%
Paul Kohls 78%
Gary Kubly 14%
Keith Langseth 28%
Morrie Lanning 49%
Bernard Lieder 26%
Ann Lynch 8%
Doug Magnus 60%
Carol McFarlane 40%
Geoff Michel 53%
Terence Morrow 0%
Mee Moua 8%
Mark Murdock 50%
Steve Murphy 14%
Gerald Newton 0%
Mike Obermueller 6%
David Olin 16%
Rick Olseen 10%
Gen Olson 70%
Mary Olson 8%
Mary Otremba 42%
Patricia Pariseau 64%
Michael Parry 56%
Sandra Peterson 7%
Lawrence Pogemiller 6%
Claire Robling 59%
Tom Rukavina 16%
Sandy Rummel 2%
Maria Ruud 12%
Brita Sailer 15%
Kathy Saltzman 4%
Linda Scheid 11%
Marty Seifert 78%
Anthony Sertich 19%
Daniel Severson 71%
Ron Shimanski 87%
Dan Skogen 21%
Nora Slawik 16%
Steve Smith 72%
Loren Solberg 19%
Phillip Sterner 8%
Marsha Swails 5%
Cy Thao 4%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 80%
James Vickerman 35%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top