Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2009 Lifetime Score

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 6 Tom Emmer Republican 94%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 93%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 92%
Mark Buesgens 92%
MN Commissioner 1 Ron Shimanski 91%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 88%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 83%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 82%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 82%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 82%
Kurt Zellers 82%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 80%
MN Commissioner 7 Chris Gerlach Republican 80%
Paul Kohls 80%
Ray Vandeveer 80%
Marty Seifert 78%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 75%
Robert Eastlund 74%
David Hann 74%
Steve Smith 74%
Tom Hackbarth 72%
Gen Olson 72%
Daniel Severson 70%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 68%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 67%
Amy Koch 67%
Julianne Ortman 67%
Patricia Pariseau 67%
Tim Sanders 67%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 66%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 66%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 65%
Laura Brod 64%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 64%
Michael Jungbauer 64%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 63%
Doug Magnus 63%
Randy Demmer 62%
Debbie Johnson 62%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 61%
Richard Day 61%
Connie Doepke 61%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 61%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 61%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 61%
Steve Gottwalt 60%
Claire Robling 60%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 59%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 57%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 56%
Larry Howes 55%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 55%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 55%
Stephen Dille 54%
Dennis Frederickson 53%
Geoff Michel 53%
Paul Koering 51%
Morrie Lanning 51%
Mark Murdock 51%
Keith Downey 50%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 48%
Denny McNamara 48%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 47%
Mary Otremba 45%
Tim Kelly 44%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 44%
Tara Mack 42%
Carol McFarlane 41%
Joseph Gimse 40%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 39%
Ann Lenczewski 38%
Lyle Koenen 37%
James Vickerman 36%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 34%
Al Juhnke 33%
David Dill 30%
Larry Hosch 29%
Keith Langseth 29%
Bernard Lieder 27%
LeRoy Stumpf 27%
Dan Skogen 24%
Kory Kath 22%
Jim Metzen 22%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
Anthony Sertich 21%
Denise Dittrich 20%
David Olin 20%
Loren Solberg 20%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
Al Doty 19%
Rod Skoe 19%
Andy Welti 19%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
Lisa Fobbe 18%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
Joe Mullery 18%
Brita Sailer 18%
MN Mayor At-Large Nora Slawik 18%
Andrew Falk 17%
Mindy Greiling 17%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
Thomas Huntley 17%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
Larry Haws 16%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN Commissioner 4 Tom Rukavina 16%
Leo Foley 15%
Gary Kubly 15%
Steve Murphy 15%
Tom Saxhaug 15%
Tom Anzelc 14%
Julie Bunn 14%
Patti Fritz 14%
Bill Hilty 14%
Bev Scalze 14%
John Ward 14%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
Margaret Kelliher 13%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
Michael Paymar 13%
Maria Ruud 13%
Linda Scheid 13%
Joseph Atkins 12%
Linda Berglin 12%
Katie Sieben 12%
Satveer Chaudhary 11%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
Rick Olseen 11%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
Phillip Sterner 11%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
Tim Faust 10%
Ann Lynch 10%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
Mary Olson 10%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
Phyllis Kahn 9%
Jeremy Kalin 9%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
Mee Moua 9%
Donald Betzold 8%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
Kim Norton 8%
Sandra Peterson 8%
Marsha Swails 8%
Ellen Anderson 7%
Robin Brown 7%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN Commissioner 2 Linda Higgins 7%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
John Doll 6%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 6%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
Gail Kulick Jackson 6%
Mike Obermueller 6%
John Persell 6%
Lawrence Pogemiller 6%
Roger Reinert 6%
Kathy Sheran 6%
Kevin Dahle 5%
Kenneth Kelash 5%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
Cy Thao 5%
Terri Bonoff 4%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
Sandy Rummel 4%
Kathy Saltzman 4%
Paul Gardner 3%
Prettner Solon 3%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN Commissioner 4 Karla Bigham 2%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
Kathy Brynaert 2%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
Tarryl Clark 2%
William Morgan 2%
Ryan Winkler 1%
John Benson 0%
Katherine Knuth 0%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
Terence Morrow 0%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top