Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2009 Lifetime Score

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Commissioner 1 Ron Shimanski 91%
MN Commissioner 2 Linda Higgins 7%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 66%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN Commissioner 4 Karla Bigham 2%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 35%
MN Commissioner 4 Tom Rukavina 16%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 39%
MN U.S. House 6 Tom Emmer Republican 94%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 88%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN Commissioner 7 Chris Gerlach Republican 80%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 63%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 61%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 66%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 56%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 64%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 61%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 55%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 93%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 57%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 47%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 61%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 59%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 55%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 34%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 61%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 67%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 82%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 82%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 48%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 83%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 82%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 80%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 68%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 75%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 44%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 65%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 2%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 3%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN Mayor At-Large Nora Slawik 18%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
Ellen Anderson 7%
Tom Anzelc 14%
Joseph Atkins 12%
John Benson 0%
Linda Berglin 12%
Donald Betzold 8%
Terri Bonoff 4%
Laura Brod 64%
Robin Brown 7%
Kathy Brynaert 2%
Mark Buesgens 92%
Julie Bunn 14%
Satveer Chaudhary 11%
Tarryl Clark 2%
Kevin Dahle 5%
Richard Day 61%
Randy Demmer 62%
David Dill 30%
Stephen Dille 54%
Denise Dittrich 20%
Connie Doepke 61%
John Doll 6%
Al Doty 19%
Keith Downey 50%
Robert Eastlund 74%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 6%
Andrew Falk 17%
Tim Faust 10%
Lisa Fobbe 18%
Leo Foley 15%
Dennis Frederickson 53%
Patti Fritz 14%
Paul Gardner 3%
Joseph Gimse 40%
Steve Gottwalt 60%
Mindy Greiling 17%
Tom Hackbarth 72%
David Hann 74%
Larry Haws 16%
Bill Hilty 14%
Larry Hosch 29%
Larry Howes 55%
Thomas Huntley 17%
Gail Kulick Jackson 6%
Debbie Johnson 62%
Al Juhnke 33%
Michael Jungbauer 64%
Phyllis Kahn 9%
Jeremy Kalin 9%
Kory Kath 22%
Kenneth Kelash 5%
Margaret Kelliher 13%
Tim Kelly 44%
Katherine Knuth 0%
Amy Koch 67%
Lyle Koenen 37%
Paul Koering 51%
Paul Kohls 80%
Gary Kubly 15%
Keith Langseth 29%
Morrie Lanning 51%
Ann Lenczewski 38%
Bernard Lieder 27%
Ann Lynch 10%
Tara Mack 42%
Doug Magnus 63%
Carol McFarlane 41%
Denny McNamara 48%
Jim Metzen 22%
Geoff Michel 53%
William Morgan 2%
Terence Morrow 0%
Mee Moua 9%
Joe Mullery 18%
Mark Murdock 51%
Steve Murphy 15%
Kim Norton 8%
Mike Obermueller 6%
David Olin 20%
Rick Olseen 11%
Gen Olson 72%
Mary Olson 10%
Julianne Ortman 67%
Mary Otremba 45%
Patricia Pariseau 67%
Michael Paymar 13%
John Persell 6%
Sandra Peterson 8%
Lawrence Pogemiller 6%
Prettner Solon 3%
Roger Reinert 6%
Claire Robling 60%
Sandy Rummel 4%
Maria Ruud 13%
Brita Sailer 18%
Kathy Saltzman 4%
Tim Sanders 67%
Tom Saxhaug 15%
Bev Scalze 14%
Linda Scheid 13%
Marty Seifert 78%
Anthony Sertich 21%
Daniel Severson 70%
Kathy Sheran 6%
Katie Sieben 12%
Rod Skoe 19%
Dan Skogen 24%
Steve Smith 74%
Loren Solberg 20%
Phillip Sterner 11%
LeRoy Stumpf 27%
Marsha Swails 8%
Cy Thao 5%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 80%
James Vickerman 36%
John Ward 14%
Andy Welti 19%
Ryan Winkler 1%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top