Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Legislative Evaluation Assembly of Minnesota, Inc.

2003 Positions

Issues: Social
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 79%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 71%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 79%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 83%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 75%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 79%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 79%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 79%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 79%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 77%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 64%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 71%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 57%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 71%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 79%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 86%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 42%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 36%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 86%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 79%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 98%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 52%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 83%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 75%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 64%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 92%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 83%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 92%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 76%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 83%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 62%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 86%
Ron Abrams 52%
Peter Adolphson 86%
Ellen Anderson 7%
Irv Anderson 58%
Jeff Anderson 79%
William Belanger, Jr. 67%
Linda Berglin 25%
Donald Betzold 25%
Len Biernat 29%
Greg Blaine 71%
Dick Borrell 86%
Lynda Boudreau 79%
Francis Bradley 79%
Laura Brod 71%
Mark Buesgens 93%
Satveer Chaudhary 25%
Ray Cox 57%
Richard Day 86%
Chris DeLaForest 86%
Randy Demmer 79%
Jerry Dempsey 86%
Stephen Dille 80%
Dan Dorman 76%
John Dorn 36%
Robert Eastlund 79%
Matt Entenza 29%
Brad Finstad 75%
Leo Foley 25%
Dennis Frederickson 71%
Douglas Fuller 67%
David Gaither 75%
Mindy Greiling 21%
Bill Haas 86%
Elaine Harder 79%
Bud Heidgerken 71%
Linda Higgins 17%
Bill Hilty 21%
John Hottinger 34%
Larry Howes 79%
Carl Jacobson 93%
Mike Jaros 21%
Dean Elton Johnson 43%
Debbie Johnson 80%
Al Juhnke 50%
Michael Jungbauer 76%
Steve Kelley 30%
Margaret Kelliher 29%
Bob Kierlin 67%
Sheila Kiscaden 83%
Dave Kleis 83%
Karen Klinzing 93%
Jim Knoblach 79%
Paul Koering 80%
Paul Kohls 86%
Philip Krinkie 100%
Gary Kubly 34%
Bill Kuisle 86%
Keith Langseth 53%
Morrie Lanning 71%
Cal Larson 89%
Dan Larson 43%
Brian LeClair 92%
Bernard Lieder 52%
Doug Lindgren 75%
Arlon Lindner 86%
Eric Lipman 98%
Becky Lourey 17%
Doug Magnus 79%
Sharon Marko 42%
Mike McGinn 80%
Doug Meslow 64%
Geoff Michel 67%
Mee Moua 5%
Steve Murphy 43%
Peter Nelson 71%
Thomas Neuville 83%
Stephanie Olsen 79%
Gen Olson 83%
Mark Olson 79%
Joe Opatz 57%
Lynne Osterman 75%
Mary Otremba 58%
Mark Ourada 83%
Dennis Ozment 79%
Patricia Pariseau 92%
Maxine Penas 75%
Aaron Peterson 36%
Lawrence Pogemiller 7%
Duke Powell 85%
Thomas Pugh 46%
Jane Ranum 6%
Madelyn Reiter 92%
Jim Rhodes 44%
Claire Robling 83%
Tom Rukavina 29%
Connie Ruth 79%
Dallas Sams 58%
Char Samuelson 79%
Linda Scheid 33%
Marty Seifert 86%
Anthony Sertich 48%
Daniel Severson 71%
Dean Simpson 79%
Wesley Skoglund 17%
Nora Slawik 44%
Steve Smith 79%
Judy Soderstrom 79%
Loren Solberg 52%
Doug Stang 79%
Steve Strachan 71%
Steven Sviggum 79%
Howard Swenson 79%
Barbara Sykora 79%
Cy Thao 6%
Kathy Tingelstad 79%
Ray Vandeveer 93%
James Vickerman 56%
Neva Walker 14%
Dale Walz 86%
Lynn Wardlow 79%
Scott Wasiluk 29%
Betsy Wergin 83%
Andrew Westerberg 79%
Tim Wilkin 93%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top