or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut Citizen Action Group

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 75
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 66
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 75
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 0
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 80
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 80
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 0
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 86
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 80
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 60
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 80
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 80
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 80
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 80
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 83
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 80
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 83
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 100
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 50
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 86
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 0
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 20
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 0
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 50
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 80
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 100
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 0
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 0
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 14
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 0
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 60
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 60
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 0
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 0
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 80
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 71
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 80
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 80
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 0
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 80
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 75
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 80
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 80
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 86
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 100
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 75
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 0
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 75
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 0
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 80
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 0
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 0
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 0
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 0
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 50
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 75
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 83
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 71
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 66
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 83
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 0
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 83
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 80
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 0
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 80
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 60
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 0
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 80
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 80
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 0
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 80
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 80
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 80
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 83
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 25
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 0
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 60
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 80
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 83
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 60
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 38
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 66
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 75
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 80
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 80
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 83
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 0
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 80
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 0
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 80
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 0
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 0
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 40
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 25
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 86
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 80
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 83
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 0
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 86
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 0
CT Council Member 2 Tom Christiano Democratic 50
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 0
David Aldarondo 80
James Amann 80
Ryan Barry 80
Jason Bartlett 80
Ron Burns 14
Sam Caligiuri 17
David Cappiello 29
Michael Caron 0
Mary Carson 0
Christopher Caruso 100
Michael Christ 80
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 80
Eileen Daily 60
Dan Debicella 0
Kevin DelGobbo 11
Christopher Donovan 80
Thomas Drew 60
William Dyson 20
Ruth Fahrbach 0
Arthur Feltman 100
Richard Ferrari 0
Steve Fontana 100
Judith Freedman 0
Thomas Gaffey 80
John Geragosian 100
Demetrios Giannaros 80
Lile Gibbons 0
Edwin Gomes 100
Ted Graziani 80
Kenneth Green 100
Leonard Greene, Sr. 0
Gail Hamm 86
William Hamzy 0
Mary Handley 80
Jonathan Harris 86
Deborah Heinrich 71
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 0
John Hetherington 0
Bryan Hurlburt 80
Karen Jarmoc 60
Shawn Johnston 0
Raymond Kalinowski 0
Robert Keeley, Jr. 80
Thomas Kehoe 80
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 60
Michael Lawlor 80
Joan Lewis 86
John Malone 66
John Mazurek 60
David McCluskey 100
Faith McMahon 80
Lawrence Miller 0
Joseph Mioli 50
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100
William Nickerson 0
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100
Brian O'Connor 63
James O'Rourke III 100
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 50
Walter Pawelkiewicz 80
Claudia Powers 0
Edith Prague 83
Felipe Reinoso 80
Tom Reynolds 80
Melissa Riley 80
Kelvin Roldan 80
Andrew Roraback 0
T.R. Rowe 0
Richard Roy 66
Robert Russo 0
John Ryan 0
Linda Schofield 75
James Shapiro 80
James Field Spallone 100
Cameron Staples 80
Christopher Stone 60
John Stripp 0
Joseph Taborsak 80
Kathleen Tallarita 60
John Thompson 80
Christel Truglia 75
Peter Villano 80
Julia Wasserman 0
Zeke Zalaski 80

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top