Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican 60
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 90
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 50
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families 44
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 50
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 50
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 56
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 44
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 50
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 50
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 56
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 40
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 40
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 67
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 60
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 56
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 56
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 44
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 56
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 50
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 40
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 40
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 40
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 80
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 56
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 56
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 50
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 60
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 90
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 40
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence 80
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 90
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 90
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 70
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 90
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 43
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 100
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 44
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 50
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 90
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 90
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 70
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 75
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 90
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 50
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 80
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 70
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 50
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 67
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 100
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 100
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative 100
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent 100
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 100
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 75
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 60
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 50
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 100
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent 75
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 50
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 100
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 46 George Amedore, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence, Stop Common Core 100
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent 100
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 100
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative 90
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 60
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 50
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 50
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation 70
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 56
NY Borough President Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 75
James Alesi 100
Marc Alessi 50
Thomas Alfano 50
James Bacalles 90
Greg Ball 80
Robert Barra 50
Michael Benjamin 56
Jonathan Bing 50
William Boyland, Jr. 40
Adam Bradley 50
Richard Brodsky 50
Daniel Burling 90
Nancy Calhoun 70
Karim Camara 57
Ronald Canestrari 50
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 44
Joan Christensen 56
James Conte 60
Francine DelMonte 60
RoAnn Destito 50
Thomas Duane 75
Patricia Eddington 67
Joseph Errigo 80
Ginny Fields 50
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 100
Dennis Gabryszak 60
Timothy Gordon 50
Aurelia Greene 60
James Hayes 90
Sam Hoyt III 56
Shirley Huntley 75
Janele Hyer-Spencer 50
Rhoda Jacobs 56
Susan John 50
Craig Johnson 75
Owen Johnson 100
Micah Kellner 40
David Koon 60
Carl Kruger 100
Rory Lancman 50
Vincent Leibell III 100
Vito Lopez 44
Alan Maisel 50
Martin Malavé Dilan 50
Nettie Mayersohn 50
George Maziarz 100
Roy McDonald 67
John McEneny 50
Joel Miller 80
Joan Millman 50
Thomas Morahan 100
George Onorato 75
Suzi Oppenheimer 75
Frank Padavan 100
William Parment 60
N. Nick Perry 50
Audrey Pheffer 50
Adam Powell IV 56
Jack Quinn III 90
Annie Rabbitt 70
Bill Reilich 90
Robert Reilly 60
Naomi Rivera 80
Stephen Saland 100
Teresa Sayward 100
Mark Schroeder 60
Dierdre Scozzafava 75
Anthony Seminerio 50
Malcolm Smith 75
William Stachowski 75
Bob Sweeney 50
Antoine Thompson 75
Louis Tobacco 67
Darryl Towns 60
David Townsend, Jr. 67
Dale Volker 100
Robert Walker 50
Harvey Weisenberg 56
George Winner, Jr. 100
Kenneth Zebrowski 56

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top