or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New York National Federation of Independent Business

2001-2002 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 42%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 42%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 42%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 58%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 42%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 36%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 45%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 45%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 36%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 36%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 42%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 42%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 50%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 36%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 36%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 50%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 67%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 58%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 67%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 75%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 75%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 42%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 83%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 58%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 42%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 57%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 42%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 63%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 71%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 63%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 57%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 63%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 42%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 42%
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families 50%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 63%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 60%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 88%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 42%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 75%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 88%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 57%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 42%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 36%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 42%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 42%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 42%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 42%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 58%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 42%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 42%
James Alesi 63%
Thomas Alfano 45%
Carl Andrews 63%
James Bacalles 73%
Michael Balboni 63%
Robert Barra 42%
William Boyland, Jr. 42%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 42%
Richard Brodsky 42%
Byron Brown 63%
Harold Brown, Jr. 50%
Jeffrey Brown 50%
Joseph Bruno 63%
Daniel Burling 67%
Nancy Calhoun 58%
Ronald Canestrari 42%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 42%
Pat Casale 58%
Joan Christensen 42%
Adele Cohen 42%
Michael Cohen 42%
Samuel Colman 42%
Martin Connor 63%
James Conte 60%
Gloria Davis 42%
Francine DelMonte 42%
RoAnn Destito 42%
Jay Dinga 67%
Richard Dollinger 75%
Thomas Duane 50%
Patricia Eddington 42%
Joseph Errigo 58%
Pedro Espada, Jr. 63%
Arthur Eve 42%
John Faso 73%
Donna Ferrara 42%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 63%
Vincent Gentile 63%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 71%
Diane Gordon 42%
Alexander Grannis 50%
Roger Green 36%
Aurelia Greene 36%
Jacob Gunther III 50%
James Hayes 50%
Marc Herbst 42%
Daniel Hevesi 63%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 63%
Sam Hoyt III 50%
Susan John 42%
Owen Johnson 57%
Stephen Kaufman 42%
Thomas Kirwan 58%
David Koon 42%
Carl Kruger 63%
John Kuhl, Jr. 75%
Steven Labriola 42%
Seymour Lachman 63%
James Lack 71%
Ivan Lafayette 42%
John Lavelle 42%
Vincent Leibell III 63%
Steve Levy 42%
Vito Lopez 42%
Martin Luster 42%
Serphin Maltese 75%
Patrick Manning 44%
John Marchi 63%
Naomi Matusow 42%
Roy McDonald 50%
John McEneny 42%
Patricia McGee 75%
Brian McLaughlin 42%
Raymond Meier 88%
Joel Miller 50%
Howard Mills III 58%
Matthew Mirones 67%
Thomas Morahan 63%
Charles Nesbitt 75%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 40%
H. Robert Nortz 67%
Maureen O'Connell 55%
George Onorato 63%
Suzi Oppenheimer 63%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 50%
Frank Padavan 75%
William Parment 55%
David Paterson 63%
Audrey Pheffer 42%
Adam Powell IV 42%
Robert Prentiss 50%
Mary Lou Rath 75%
John Ravitz 42%
Stephen Saland 63%
Steven Sanders 36%
William Sanford 64%
Nellie Santiago 63%
Dierdre Scozzafava 55%
David Seaman 42%
Frank Seddio 45%
Anthony Seminerio 36%
David Sidikman 42%
Ada Smith 63%
Richard Smith 50%
Nicholas A . Spano 63%
William Stachowski 88%
Ronald Stafford 63%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 50%
Robert Straniere 42%
Edward Sullivan 42%
Frances Sullivan 67%
Ronald Tocci 42%
Paul Tokasz 42%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top