or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts

2005-2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 88%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 78%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 13%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 89%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 13%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 89%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 57%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 67%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 90%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 13%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 63%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 57%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 90%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 89%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 88%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 63%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 75%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 67%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 0%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 70%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 50%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 67%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 44%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 86%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 0%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 13%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 38%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 88%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 89%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 63%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 89%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 13%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 0%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 25%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 0%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 90%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 13%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 25%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 89%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 80%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 89%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 89%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 63%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 50%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 100%
Steven Baddour 50%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
Deborah Blumer 100%
Daniel Bosley 89%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 43%
Scott Brown 25%
Stephen Buoniconti 75%
Jennifer Callahan 63%
Stephen Canessa 78%
Mark Carron 67%
Paul Casey 13%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 75%
Edward Connolly 63%
Robert Correia 78%
Robert Coughlin 50%
Geraldine Creedon 67%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 86%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 67%
Lewis Evangelidis 13%
James Fagan 63%
Mark Falzone 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 100%
David Flynn 75%
John Fresolo 88%
Emile Goguen 78%
Shirley Gomes 13%
Mary Grant 80%
William Greene, Jr. 50%
Denis Guyer 70%
Geoffrey Hall 63%
Robert Hargraves 0%
Lida Harkins 89%
John Hart, Jr. 100%
Robert Havern III 100%
Frank Hynes 33%
Michael Kane 50%
Daniel Keenan 38%
Michael Knapik 25%
Peter Koutoujian 89%
Paul Kujawski 56%
William Lantigua 89%
James Leary 90%
Stephen LeDuc 60%
Brian Lees 25%
John Lepper 0%
Barbara L'Italien 78%
Paul Loscocco 13%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 100%
Charles Murphy 50%
Kevin Murphy 75%
Patrick Natale 63%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 63%
Thomas O'Brien 44%
Eugene O'Flaherty 75%
Robert O'Leary 100%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 89%
Steven Panagiotakos 100%
Marie Parente 43%
Matthew Patrick 100%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Vincent Pedone 88%
Jeff Perry 0%
Douglas Petersen 80%
Karyn Polito 13%
Susan Pope 13%
John Quinn 78%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 71%
Pamela Resor 100%
Mary Rogeness 0%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Robert Spellane 100%
Christopher Speranzo 88%
Joyce Spiliotis 70%
Harriett Stanley 33%
Marie St. Fleur 88%
David Sullivan 89%
Kathleen Teahan 89%
Richard Tisei 50%
Stephen Tobin 63%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 57%
Philip Travis 33%
Susan Tucker 80%
Eric Turkington 78%
Jim Vallee 67%
Anthony Verga 78%
Brian Wallace 63%
Patricia Walrath 67%
Marian Walsh 100%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 100%
Daniel Webster 0%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top