or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Concerned Women for America

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican 100%
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican 86%
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican 100%
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 4%
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican 86%
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic 8%
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 9%
MI U.S. House 14 Gary Peters Democratic 8%
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 100%
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 91%
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 100%
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 0%
MO U.S. House 3 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican 95%
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic 0%
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican 100%
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 0%
MS U.S. House 3 Gregg Harper Republican 100%
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 4%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 95%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 4%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 100%
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican 100%
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 78%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 100%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 100%
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican 95%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 100%
NH U.S. House 1 Carol Shea-Porter Democratic 4%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 82%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 95%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 100%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 4%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 82%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 4%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 4%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 86%
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic 0%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 0%
NV U.S. House 1 Dina Titus Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 90%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 21 Bill Owens Democratic 8%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 100%
NY U.S. House 24 Dan Maffei Democratic, Working Families 8%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 0%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 0%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 100%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 100%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 100%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 8%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 91%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 0%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 91%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 8%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 100%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 100%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 86%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 4%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 4%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 9%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 0%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 0%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 95%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 86%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 0%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 8%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 65%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 91%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 13%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 100%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 0%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 100%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 95%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 22%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 100%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 0%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 95%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 0%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 4%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 0%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 8%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 4%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 0%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 100%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 4%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 100%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 100%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 52%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 100%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 9%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 100%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 100%
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 9%
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 95%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 4%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 8%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 0%
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 100%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 100%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 4%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 65%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 4%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 100%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 13%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 8%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 100%
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 91%
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 82%
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 34%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 100%
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican 100%
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic 0%
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican 100%
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican 96%
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 100%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 0%
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic 0%
CO Commissioner of Agriculture John Salazar No Party Affiliation 13%
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican 100%
Gary Ackerman 0%
John Adler 30%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 3%
Todd Akin 100%
Rodney Alexander 100%
Jason Altmire 34%
Rob Andrews 4%
Michael Arcuri 21%
Steve Austria 91%
Joe Baca, Sr. 4%
Brian Baird 22%
J. Gresham Barrett 100%
Roscoe Bartlett 100%
Max Baucus 3%
Evan Bayh 25%
Melissa Bean 4%
Bob Bennett 93%
Shelley Berkley 4%
Howard Berman 0%
Marion Berry 31%
Judy Biggert 73%
Brian Bilbray 95%
Jeff Bingaman 0%
John Boccieri 26%
Kit Bond 75%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 100%
Mary Bono Mack 73%
Dan Boren 80%
Leonard Boswell 4%
Rick Boucher 27%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 17%
Bobby Bright 86%
Henry Brown, Jr. 100%
Scott Brown 71%
Ginny Brown-Waite 89%
Jim Bunning 100%
Roland Burris 3%
Dan Burton 100%
Steve Buyer 100%
Robert Byrd 6%
Eric Cantor 100%
Joseph Cao 56%
Dennis Cardoza 13%
Russ Carnahan 4%
Christopher Carney 33%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top