or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Disabled American Veterans

2003 Positions

Issues: Veterans
State Office District Name Party Rating
Rodney Alexander 100%
Thomas Allen 100%
Brian Baird 100%
Leonard Boswell 100%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 100%
Brad Carson 100%
Julia Carson 100%
Edward Case 100%
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican 100%
Jerry Costello 100%
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic 100%
Lincoln Davis 100%
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 100%
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 100%
Bill Delahunt 100%
Lane Evans 100%
Bob Filner 100%
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 100%
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 100%
Baron Hill 100%
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic 100%
Darlene Hooley 100%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 100%
Jesse Jackson, Jr. 100%
Christopher John 100%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 100%
Dennis Kucinich 100%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 100%
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 100%
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 100%
ME U.S. House 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 100%
Dave Obey 100%
Earl Pomeroy 100%
James Ramstad 100%
Ciro Rodriguez 100%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 100%
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 100%
Robert Ruhl Simmons 100%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 100%
Hilda Solis 100%
Pete Stark 100%
Ted Strickland 100%
John Tanner 100%
Ellen Tauscher 100%
CO U.S. Senate Sr Mark Udall Democratic 100%
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 100%
Mel Watt 100%
Robert Wexler 100%
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic 50%
Gary Ackerman 50%
Todd Akin 50%
Rob Andrews 50%
Joe Baca, Sr. 50%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 50%
Frank Ballance, Jr. 50%
J. Gresham Barrett 50%
Roscoe Bartlett 50%
Bob Beauprez 50%
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic 50%
Chris Bell 50%
Shelley Berkley 50%
Howard Berman 50%
Marion Berry 50%
Michael Bilirakis 50%
NY U.S. House 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 50%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 50%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 50%
AR U.S. Senate Jr John Boozman Republican 50%
Rick Boucher 50%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 50%
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic 50%
Ginny Brown-Waite 50%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 50%
Max Burns 50%
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 50%
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic 50%
Dennis Cardoza 50%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 50%
Chris Chocola 50%
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 50%
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 50%
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 50%
Artur Davis 50%
James Davis 50%
Jo Ann Davis 50%
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 50%
Peter Deutsch 50%
Norm Dicks 50%
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 50%
Calvin Dooley 50%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 50%
Chet Edwards 50%
IL Mayor At-Large Rahm Emanuel Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 50%
Philip English 50%
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic 50%
Bob Etheridge 50%
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic 50%
Tom Feeney 50%
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican 50%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 50%
Harold Ford, Jr. 50%
Barney Frank 50%
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican 50%
Jonas Frost III 50%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 50%
Charlie Gonzalez 50%
Bart Gordon 50%
Mark Green 50%
Gilbert Gutknecht 50%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 50%
Jane Harman 50%
Melissa Hart 50%
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic 50%
J.D. Hayworth, Jr. 50%
Joel Hefley 50%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 50%
Maurice Hinchey 50%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA Commissioner At-Large Joseph Hoeffel 50%
Thomas Holden 50%
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic 50%
John Nathan Hostettler 50%
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 50%
Henry Hyde 50%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 50%
William Janklow 50%
William Jefferson 50%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 50%
Nancy Johnson 50%
Tim Johnson 50%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 50%
Patrick Kennedy 50%
Dale Kildee 50%
Carolyn Kilpatrick 50%
Gerald Kleczka 50%
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 50%
Nicholas Lampson 50%
Tom Lantos 50%
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 50%
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 50%
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic 50%
Ron Lewis 50%
William Lipinski 50%
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 50%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 50%
KY Commissioner of the Department of Veterans' Affairs Ken Lucas Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 50%
Denise Majette 50%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 50%
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 50%
Jim Marshall 50%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 50%
Robert Matsui 50%
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 50%
Karen McCarthy 50%
Thaddeus McCotter 50%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 50%
Scott McInnis 50%
Michael McNulty 50%
Martin Meehan 50%
Kendrick Meek, Sr. 50%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 50%
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic 50%
Juanita Millender-McDonald 50%
CA U.S. House 11 George Miller Democratic 50%
FL U.S. House 1 Jefferson Miller Republican 50%
Brad Miller 50%
Dennis Moore 50%
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 50%
Marilyn Musgrave 50%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 50%
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic 50%
James Nussle 50%
John Olver 50%
Solomon Ortiz, Sr. 50%
Major Owens 50%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 50%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 50%
AZ U.S. House 7 Ed Pastor Democratic 50%
Ron Paul 50%
Donald Payne 50%
CA U.S. House 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top