Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: MASSPIRG

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 100%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 83%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 67%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 50%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 50%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 50%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 100%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 50%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 83%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 67%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 83%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic %
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 83%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 83%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 67%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 83%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 83%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 67%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 33%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 50%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 50%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 83%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 83%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 83%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 67%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 83%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 83%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 67%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 50%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 83%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 67%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 57%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 71%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 57%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic %
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 71%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 57%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 71%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 83%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 57%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 71%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 67%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 83%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley %
Kevin Aguiar 83%
Geraldo Alicea 83%
Willie Mae Allen 67%
Demetrius Atsalis 67%
Steven Baddour 71%
Frederick Berry 86%
Daniel Bosley 67%
Bill Bowles 100%
Scott Brown 100%
Stephen Buoniconti 71%
Jennifer Callahan 83%
Stephen Canessa 67%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 83%
Geraldine Creedon 33%
Steven D'Amico 100%
Christopher Donelan 83%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 50%
Lewis Evangelidis 50%
James Fagan 33%
Mark Falzone 83%
Susan Fargo 100%
David Flynn 67%
John Fresolo 83%
Anthony Galluccio 50%
Mary Grant 100%
William Greene, Jr. 50%
Denis Guyer 83%
Robert Hargraves 50%
Lida Harkins 50%
John Hart, Jr. 57%
Michael Kane 83%
Michael Knapik 57%
Peter Koutoujian 67%
Paul Kujawski 67%
Barbara L'Italien 100%
Allen McCarthy 83%
Joan Menard 86%
Michael Morrissey 57%
Charles Murphy 67%
Kevin Murphy 83%
Eugene O'Flaherty 67%
Robert O'Leary 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 86%
Matthew Patrick 83%
Vincent Pedone 83%
Jeff Perry 50%
Karyn Polito 33%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 83%
Robert Rice 83%
Pamela Richardson 83%
Rosemary Sandlin 83%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Stat Smith 67%
Robert Spellane 67%
Christopher Speranzo 100%
Joyce Spiliotis 83%
Harriett Stanley %
Marie St. Fleur 75%
David Sullivan 83%
Richard Tisei 57%
Stephen Tobin 67%
Steven Tolman 71%
David Torrisi 50%
Susan Tucker 86%
Jim Vallee 83%
Brian Wallace 67%
Marian Walsh 57%
Steven Walsh 67%
Martha Walz 83%
Daniel Webster 33%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top