Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts National Organization for Women

2002 Positions

Issues: Women
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 57%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 86%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 14%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 57%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 86%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 67%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 86%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 57%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 86%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 71%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 43%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 17%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 71%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 57%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 43%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 86%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 86%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 57%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 86%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 50%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 40%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 57%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 71%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 33%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 43%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 50%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 86%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 71%
MA Mayor At-Large Michael Cahill 50%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh 86%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 71%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 57%
Robert Antonioni 75%
Christopher Asselin 71%
Demetrius Atsalis 83%
Steven Baddour 50%
Frederick Berry 100%
John Binienda, Sr. 57%
Deborah Blumer 100%
Daniel Bosley 86%
Stephen Brewer 50%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 57%
Scott Brown 33%
David Bunker 50%
Stephen Buoniconti 67%
Christine Canavan 86%
Gale Candaras 86%
Paul Caron 100%
Mark Carron 43%
Paul Casey 71%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 86%
Carol Cleven 83%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 86%
Edward Connolly 43%
Michael Coppola 33%
Robert Correia 57%
Geraldine Creedon 67%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 75%
Brian Cresta 33%
Paul Demakis 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 83%
David Donnelly 50%
Carol Donovan 100%
James Fagan 71%
Christopher Fallon 86%
Mark Falzone 86%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 86%
Barry Finegold 71%
Thomas Finneran 33%
Kevin Fitzgerald 75%
Nancy Flavin 67%
David Flynn 50%
John Fresolo 43%
Thomas George 67%
Guy Glodis 25%
Emile Goguen 71%
Brian Golden 75%
Shirley Gomes 67%
William Greene, Jr. 57%
Cele Hahn 33%
Geoffrey Hall 86%
Robert Hargraves 43%
Lida Harkins 83%
John Hart, Jr. 75%
Robert Havern III 75%
Reed Hillman 29%
Christopher Hodgkins 83%
Frank Hynes 57%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 75%
Michael Kane 71%
Rachel Kaprielian 100%
Daniel Keenan 86%
Shaun Kelly 60%
Thomas Kennedy 67%
Michael Knapik 50%
Brian Knuuttila 71%
Peter Koutoujian 71%
Paul Kujawski 43%
Peter Larkin 83%
James Leary 100%
Stephen LeDuc 71%
Brian Lees 75%
John Lepper 43%
Maryanne Lewis 20%
John Locke 33%
Paul Loscocco 29%
David Magnani 50%
Francis Marini 17%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Linda Melconian 75%
Joan Menard 75%
John Merrigan 67%
Richard Moore 33%
Michael Morrissey 75%
Charles Murphy 67%
Kevin Murphy 71%
Therese Murray 75%
William Nagle, Jr. 67%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 75%
Robert Nyman 71%
Thomas O'Brien 86%
Eugene O'Flaherty 71%
Robert O'Leary 75%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 75%
Marie Parente 86%
Matthew Patrick 86%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Vincent Pedone 100%
Douglas Petersen 100%
George Peterson, Jr. 29%
Susan Pope 71%
Ruth Provost 100%
John Quinn 83%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 83%
Pamela Resor 75%
Mary Rogeness 50%
George Rogers 80%
J. Michael Ruane 43%
Jose Santiago 83%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 67%
Mary Jane Simmons 100%
John Slattery 83%
Robert Spellane 100%
Jo Ann Sprague 75%
Harriett Stanley 71%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 71%
Joseph Sullivan 50%
Kathleen Teahan 100%
Paul Tirone 60%
Richard Tisei 33%
Stephen Tobin 43%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 71%
Robert Travaglini 75%
Philip Travis 67%
Susan Tucker 67%
Eric Turkington 100%
Jim Vallee 100%
Anthony Verga 80%
Patricia Walrath 100%
Marian Walsh 75%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top