or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Conservation Voters

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 64
GA U.S. House 9 Doug Collins Republican 40
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 25
GA State House 3 Tom Weldon, Jr. Republican 60
GA State House 5 John Meadows III Republican 67
GA State House 6 Tom Dickson Republican 70
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 57
GA State House 8 Stephen Allison Republican 58
GA State House 13 Katie Dempsey Republican 73
GA State House 15 Paul Battles Republican 73
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 55
GA State House 24 Mark Hamilton Republican 50
GA State House 27 Lee Hawkins Republican 45
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 75
GA State House 31 Tommy Benton Republican 67
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 70
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 90
GA State House 35 Ed Setzler Republican 50
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 38
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 90
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 78
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 67
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 64
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 50
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 67
GA State House 48 Harry Geisinger Republican 73
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 64
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 55
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 73
GA State House 53 Sheila Jones Democratic 90
GA State House 54 Edward Lindsey, Jr. Republican 75
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 92
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 92
GA State House 58 Simone Bell Democratic 100
GA State House 59 Margaret Kaiser Democratic 100
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 91
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 100
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 89
GA State House 69 Randy Nix Republican 73
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 60
GA State House 72 Matt Ramsey Republican 56
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 64
GA State House 75 Mike Glanton Democratic 75
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 78
GA State House 80 Mike Jacobs Republican 75
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 100
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 100
GA State House 84 Rahn Mayo Democratic 91
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 100
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 89
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 92
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 100
GA State House 89 Stacey Abrams Democratic 100
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 86
GA State House 91 Dee Dawkins-Haigler Democratic 91
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 50
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 92
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 64
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 75
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 50
GA State House 112 Doug Holt Republican 50
GA State House 116 Terry England Republican 58
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 55
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 67
GA State House 123 Barbara Sims Republican 55
GA State House 124 Wayne Howard Democratic 82
GA State House 125 Earnest Smith Democratic 100
GA State House 126 Gloria Frazier Democratic 92
GA State House 128 Mack Jackson Democratic 73
GA State House 130 David Knight Republican 55
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 89
GA State House 134 Richard Smith Republican 75
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 78
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 91
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 100
GA State House 138 Mike Cheokas Republican 73
GA State House 141 Allen Peake Republican 55
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 89
GA State House 144 James Epps Republican 92
GA State House 145 E. Culver Kidd Independent 50
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 64
GA State House 147 Willie Talton Republican 58
GA State House 148 Buddy Harden Republican 67
GA State House 149 Jimmy Pruett Republican 67
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 73
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 58
GA State House 153 Carol Fullerton Democratic 92
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 80
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 55
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 58
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 64
GA State House 159 Jon Burns Republican 64
GA State House 162 Bob Bryant Democratic 67
GA State House 163 J. Craig Gordon Democratic 83
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 60
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 83
GA State House 167 Jeff Chapman Republican 79
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 70
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 67
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 55
GA State House 174 Ellis Black Republican 60
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 44
GA State Senate 1 Buddy Carter Republican 46
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 79
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 46
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 83
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 78
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 42
GA State Senate 10 Emanuel Jones Democratic 93
GA State Senate 12 Freddie Powell Sims Democratic 67
GA State Senate 13 John Crosby Republican 50
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 69
GA State Senate 16 Ronnie Chance Republican 50
GA State Senate 18 Cecil Staton Republican 36
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 42
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 36
GA State Senate 22 Hardie Davis Democratic 83
GA State Senate 24 William Jackson Republican 36
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 56
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 38
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 29
GA State Senate 32 Judson Hill Republican 50
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 91
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 91
GA State Senate 35 Donzella James Democratic 100
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 100
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 92
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 100
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 58
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 92
GA State Senate 43 Ronald Ramsey, Sr. Democratic 92
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 36
GA State Senate 46 Bill Cowsert Republican 62
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 43
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 38
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 92
GA Adjutant General Jim Butterworth Republican 50
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 50
GA Commissioner for Natural Resources Mark Williams Republican 58
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 46
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 100
GA Commissioner 2 Terry Johnson Democratic 80
Roberta Abdul-Salaam 50
David Adelman 90
Amos Amerson 58
Lee Anderson 58
Kathy Ashe 100
Rick Austin 67
Glenn Baker 75
Terry Barnard 58
Timothy Bearden 50
Stephanie Benfield 100
Robert Brown 100
Gail Buckner 86
John Bulloch, Jr. 36
Mark Burkhalter 38
Charlice Byrd 30
Hanson Carter, Sr. 73
Jill Chambers 82
Michael Coan 60
Jim Cole 64
Toney Collins 80
Clay Cox 45
Rick Crawford 100
Steve Davis 50
Burke Day 50
Elly Dobbs 100
Ron Dodson 67
Pat Dooley 92
John Douglas 46
Melvin Everson 56
Bobby Franklin 45
Greg Goggans 38
Johnny Grant 46
Bill Hamrick III 40
Bob Hanner 43
Michael Harden 64
Seth Harp 92
Mark Hatfield 90
Keith Heard 100
Joe Heckstall 90
Bill Hembree 55
Calvin Hill 56
Cecily Hill 45
George Hooks 69
Billy Horne 42
Helen Hudson 70
Lynmore James 71
Sean Jerguson 45
Celeste Johnson 75
Eric Johnson 14
Jerry Keen 50
Mike Keown 73
Tom Knox 58
Bob Lane 58
Roger Lane 58
Kevin Levitas 67
Ralph Long III 80
Barry Loudermilk 40
John Lunsford 55

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top