Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Conservation Voters

2003-2004 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 36%
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican 20%
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 40%
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 50%
GA Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle Republican 17%
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 80%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 20%
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 7%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 36%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 20%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 53%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 53%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 47%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 33%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 57%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 67%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 60%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 93%
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 87%
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 100%
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic 80%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 80%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 67%
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 47%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 57%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 40%
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 47%
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 47%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 93%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 36%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 67%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 80%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 60%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 60%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 53%
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 36%
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 47%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 62%
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 47%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 33%
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 36%
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 40%
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 60%
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 67%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 67%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 67%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 67%
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 43%
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 39%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 33%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 60%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 40%
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 27%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 43%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 40%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 53%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 87%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 47%
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 60%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 53%
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 17%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 21%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 67%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 33%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 60%
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 17%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 17%
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 17%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 43%
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 53%
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 40%
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 67%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 83%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 87%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 83%
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 43%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 17%
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 17%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 17%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 83%
GA Secretary of State Brian Kemp Republican 33%
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 27%
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 17%
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 60%
GA Alderman At-Large Tom Bordeaux No Party Affiliation 87%
GA Commissioner 4 Faye Smith 83%
Amos Amerson 13%
Alberta Anderson 40%
Kathy Ashe 80%
Charles Bannister 47%
Terry Barnard 60%
Mike Barnes 33%
Stephanie Benfield 93%
Kenneth Birdsong 73%
Peg Blitch 67%
Mike Boggs 53%
Ron Borders 36%
Rooney Bowen 17%
Ben Bridges, Sr. 47%
Craig Brock 53%
Hugh Broome 20%
Jeff Brown 80%
Robert Brown 100%
Ben Joseph Brush, Jr. 17%
Thomas Bryant Buck III 67%
Gail Buckner 67%
John Bulloch, Jr. 17%
Barbara Jean Bunn 43%
Mark Burkhalter 57%
Sue Burmeister 27%
Thomas Campbell, Jr. 47%
Jill Chambers 60%
Donald Cheeks 17%
E. M. Childers 87%
Charles Clay 50%
Michael Coan 40%
Ginger Moore Collins 83%
Mack Crawford 20%
Mike Crotts 17%
Bill Cummings 79%
Burke Day 47%
Douglas Dean 36%
Nathan Dean 83%
Homer DeLoach 67%
Scott Dix 69%
Ron Dodson 20%
Pat Dooley 73%
John Douglas 27%
Chris Elrod 23%
Johnny Wilson Floyd 21%
Ronald Forster 33%
Bobby Franklin 47%
Hugh Gillis, Sr. 33%
David Baugh Graves 60%
Teresa Greene-Johnson 60%
Randy Hall 17%
Bill Hamrick III 17%
Bob Hanner 33%
Seth Harp 83%
Chuck Harper 36%
Sally Roettger Harrell 67%
John Heard 33%
Keith Heard 53%
Joe Heckstall 60%
Bill Hembree 40%
Calvin Hill 46%
Cecily Hill 47%
Victor Hill 29%
Roger Hines 71%
Bob Holmes 93%
George Hooks 67%
Henry Howard 57%
Lee Howell 73%
Helen Hudson 43%
Carol Jackson 83%
Lynmore James 53%
Jeanette Jamieson 73%
Charles Jenkins 50%
Curtis Jenkins 67%
Eric Johnson 17%
Brian Joyce 21%
Jerry Keen 40%
Kemp 83%
Tom Knox 33%
Robert Lamutt 33%
Bob Lane 47%
Daniel Lee 83%
Liane Levetan 100%
Jeff Lewis 60%
Jimmy Lord 27%
John Lunsford 36%
George Maddox 40%
Randal Mangham 73%
Judy Manning 53%
Warren Massey 40%
Mary Louise McBee 87%
Jo Ann McClinton 31%
Michael Meyer von Bremen 67%
James Mills 20%
Barbara J. Mobley 50%
Dan Moody 17%
Nick Moraitakis 87%
Hinson Mosley 53%
Quincy Murphy 53%
John Noel 93%
Bert Smith Oliver 40%
Bobby Eugene Parham 33%
DuBose Porter 73%
Ann Purcell 80%
Robert Ray 21%
Barbara Reece 83%
Stacey Reece 50%
Glenn Richardson 27%
Lawrence Roberts 57%
Chip Rogers 67%
A. Richard Royal 33%
Ron Sailor 47%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top