or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Georgia Conservation Voters

2003 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 20%
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican 57%
GA U.S. House 8 Austin Scott Republican 50%
GA U.S. House 14 Tom Graves, Jr. Republican 40%
GA Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle Republican 43%
GA State House 7 David Ralston Republican 60%
GA State House 17 Howard Maxwell Republican 20%
GA State House 29 Carl Rogers Republican 0%
GA State House 32 Alan Powell Republican 30%
GA State House 33 Tom McCall Republican 10%
GA State House 36 Earl Ehrhart Republican 50%
GA State House 39 Alisha Morgan Democratic 70%
GA State House 40 Rich Golick Republican 43%
GA State House 43 Sharon Cooper Republican 38%
GA State House 44 Don Parsons Republican 13%
GA State House 45 Matt Dollar Republican 70%
GA State House 47 Jan Jones Republican 75%
GA State House 49 Chuck Martin, Jr. Republican 50%
GA State House 51 Wendell Willard Republican 100%
GA State House 52 Joe Wilkinson Republican 100%
GA State House 55 Tyrone Brooks, Sr. Democratic 90%
GA State House 56 Mable Thomas Democratic 90%
GA State House 57 Pat Gardner Democratic 80%
GA State House 61 Roger Bruce Democratic 50%
GA State House 64 Virgil Fludd Democratic 40%
GA State House 65 Sharon Beasley-Teague Democratic 57%
GA State House 70 Lynn Smith Republican 40%
GA State House 73 John Yates Republican 50%
GA State House 77 Darryl Jordan Democratic 40%
GA State House 82 Mary Margaret Oliver Democratic 100%
GA State House 83 Howard Mosby Democratic 40%
GA State House 85 Karla Drenner Democratic 86%
GA State House 86 Michele Henson Democratic 88%
GA State House 87 Earnest Williams Democratic 50%
GA State House 88 Billy Mitchell Democratic 56%
GA State House 90 Pam Stephenson Democratic 44%
GA State House 95 Tom Rice Republican 30%
GA State House 96 Pedro Marin Democratic 50%
GA State House 97 Brooks Coleman, Jr. Republican 63%
GA State House 99 Hugh Floyd Democratic 50%
GA State House 107 David Casas Republican 38%
GA State House 120 Mickey Channell, Jr. Republican 30%
GA State House 121 Barry Fleming Republican 30%
GA State House 122 Ben Harbin Republican 56%
GA State House 132 Carl Epps Democratic 63%
GA State House 135 Calvin Smyre Democratic 56%
GA State House 136 Carolyn Hugley Democratic 50%
GA State House 137 Debbie Buckner Democratic 50%
GA State House 142 Nikki Randall Democratic 33%
GA State House 146 Larry O'Neal, Jr. Republican 30%
GA State House 151 Gerald Greene Republican 20%
GA State House 152 Ed Rynders Republican 60%
GA State House 154 Winfred Dukes Democratic 20%
GA State House 155 Jay Roberts Republican 20%
GA State House 156 Greg Morris Republican 33%
GA State House 158 Butch Parrish Republican 30%
GA State House 164 Ron Stephens Republican 30%
GA State House 165 Mickey Stephens Democratic 90%
GA State House 168 Al Williams Democratic 40%
GA State House 169 Chuck Sims Republican 63%
GA State House 170 Penny Houston Republican 50%
GA State House 174 C. Black Republican 11%
GA State House 176 Jason Shaw Republican 25%
GA State Senate 2 Lester Jackson III Democratic 88%
GA State Senate 4 Jack Hill Republican 29%
GA State Senate 5 Curt Thompson II Democratic 50%
GA State Senate 8 Tim Golden Republican 29%
GA State Senate 9 Don Balfour Republican 71%
GA State Senate 15 Ed Harbison Democratic 75%
GA State Senate 19 Tommie Williams Republican 29%
GA State Senate 20 Ross Tolleson, Jr. Republican 29%
GA State Senate 26 David Lucas, Sr. Democratic 29%
GA State Senate 27 Jack Murphy Republican 60%
GA State Senate 31 Bill Heath Republican 50%
GA State Senate 33 Steve Thompson Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 34 Valencia Seay Democratic 83%
GA State Senate 36 Nan Orrock Democratic 70%
GA State Senate 38 Horacena Tate Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 39 Vincent Fort Democratic 100%
GA State Senate 40 Fran Millar Republican 20%
GA State Senate 41 Steve Henson Democratic 83%
GA State Senate 45 Renee Unterman Republican 71%
GA State Senate 48 David Shafer Republican 71%
GA State Senate 53 Jeff Mullis Republican 29%
GA State Senate 55 Gloria Butler Democratic 86%
GA Secretary of State Brian Kemp Republican 29%
GA Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler Republican 38%
GA Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner Ralph Hudgens 43%
GA Mayor At-Large Kasim Reed Democratic 86%
GA Alderman At-Large Tom Bordeaux No Party Affiliation 100%
GA Commissioner 4 Faye Smith 100%
David Adelman 100%
Amos Amerson 20%
Alberta Anderson 38%
Kathy Ashe 70%
Charles Bannister 40%
Terry Barnard 60%
Mike Barnes 25%
Stephanie Benfield 80%
Kenneth Birdsong 67%
Peg Blitch 57%
Mike Boggs 50%
Ron Borders 33%
Rooney Bowen 43%
Ben Bridges, Sr. 60%
Craig Brock 60%
Hugh Broome 0%
Jeff Brown 70%
Robert Brown 100%
Ben Joseph Brush, Jr. 50%
Thomas Bryant Buck III 50%
Gail Buckner 71%
John Bulloch, Jr. 29%
Barbara Jean Bunn 57%
Mark Burkhalter 50%
Sue Burmeister 10%
Thomas Campbell, Jr. 20%
Jill Chambers 60%
Donald Cheeks 17%
E. M. Childers 80%
Charles Clay 71%
Michael Coan 38%
Ginger Moore Collins 71%
Mack Crawford 22%
Mike Crotts 50%
Bill Cummings 60%
Burke Day 56%
Douglas Dean 38%
Nathan Dean 71%
Homer DeLoach 75%
Scott Dix 71%
Ron Dodson 0%
Pat Dooley 70%
John Douglas 38%
Chris Elrod 13%
Johnny Wilson Floyd 20%
Ronald Forster 38%
Bobby Franklin 60%
Hugh Gillis, Sr. 29%
David Baugh Graves 30%
Teresa Greene-Johnson 50%
Randy Hall 14%
Bill Hamrick III 57%
Bob Hanner 20%
Seth Harp 43%
Chuck Harper 22%
Sally Roettger Harrell 78%
John Heard 30%
Keith Heard 50%
Joe Heckstall 71%
Bill Hembree 10%
Calvin Hill 40%
Cecily Hill 17%
Victor Hill 25%
Roger Hines 80%
Bob Holmes 80%
George Hooks 43%
Henry Howard 50%
Lee Howell 60%
Helen Hudson 20%
Carol Jackson 57%
Lynmore James 40%
Jeanette Jamieson 70%
Curtis Jenkins 60%
Eric Johnson 25%
Brian Joyce 11%
Jerry Keen 22%
Kemp 57%
Tom Knox 40%
Robert Lamutt 57%
Bob Lane 38%
Daniel Lee 29%
Liane Levetan 100%
Jeff Lewis 67%
Jimmy Lord 11%
John Lunsford 30%
George Maddox 30%
Randal Mangham 67%
Judy Manning 50%
Warren Massey 50%
Mary Louise McBee 80%
Jo Ann McClinton 33%
Michael Meyer von Bremen 43%
James Mills 20%
Barbara J. Mobley 67%
Dan Moody 71%
Nick Moraitakis 100%
Hinson Mosley 38%
Quincy Murphy 33%
John Noel 90%
Bert Smith Oliver 20%
Bobby Eugene Parham 13%
DuBose Porter 70%
Ann Purcell 70%
Robert Ray 10%
Barbara Reece 70%
Stacey Reece 60%
Glenn Richardson 20%
Lawrence Roberts 44%
Chip Rogers 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top