Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Citizens Against Government Waste

2008 Lifetime Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 2%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 9%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 11%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 5%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 8%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic 4%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 6%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 11%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 8%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 6%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 3%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 97%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 97%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 77%
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 72%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 12%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 45%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 0%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 70%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 7%
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 79%
OK U.S. Senate Jr Thomas Coburn Republican 94%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 61%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 59%
OK Governor Mary Fallin Republican 60%
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 21%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 60%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 14%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 18%
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 6%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 8%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 5%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 39%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 65%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 4%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 13%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 50%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 88%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 43%
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 13%
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 6%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 9%
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 84%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 81%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 8%
SD U.S. Senate Sr Timothy Johnson Democratic 12%
SD U.S. Senate Jr John Thune Republican 0%
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 72%
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 66%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 87%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 43%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 91%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 3%
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 79%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 72%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 80%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 85%
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 95%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 78%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 66%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 76%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 5%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 63%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 68%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 63%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 77%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 11%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 6%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 80%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 65%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 70%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 74%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 22%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 16%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 8%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 63%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 85%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 23%
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 66%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 71%
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 39%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 70%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 5%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 65%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 75%
VA U.S. House 8 Jim Moran, Jr. Democratic 20%
VA U.S. House 10 Frank Wolf Republican 61%
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 15%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 3%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 4%
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 13%
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 19%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 12%
WA U.S. House 4 Doc Hastings Republican 68%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 51%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 9%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 40%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 26%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 14%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 8%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 91%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 23%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 8%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 93%
WI U.S. House 6 Tom Petri Republican 83%
WV U.S. Senate Sr Jay Rockefeller IV Democratic 13%
WV U.S. House 2 Shelley Capito Republican 44%
WV U.S. House 3 Nick Rahall II Democratic 7%
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 77%
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 82%
Gary Ackerman 6%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 8%
Todd Akin 89%
Rodney Alexander 42%
Wayne Allard 83%
Thomas Allen 8%
Jason Altmire 14%
Rob Andrews 18%
Michael Arcuri 3%
Joe Baca, Sr. 8%
Brian Baird 14%
J. Gresham Barrett 92%
Roscoe Bartlett 80%
Max Baucus 20%
Evan Bayh 25%
Melissa Bean 40%
Bob Bennett 64%
Shelley Berkley 19%
Howard Berman 9%
Marion Berry 22%
Judy Biggert 64%
Brian Bilbray 78%
Jeff Bingaman 21%
Kit Bond 59%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 55%
Mary Bono Mack 57%
Dan Boren 23%
Leonard Boswell 20%
Rick Boucher 14%
Allen Boyd, Jr. 24%
Nancy Boyda 6%
Henry Brown, Jr. 57%
Ginny Brown-Waite 66%
Jim Bunning 78%
Dan Burton 78%
Steve Buyer 70%
Robert Byrd 16%
Chris Cannon 85%
Eric Cantor 73%
Dennis Cardoza 16%
Russ Carnahan 5%
Christopher Carney 12%
Mike Castle 57%
Donald Cazayoux, Jr. 23%
Ben Chandler III 9%
Travis Childers 27%
Hillary Clinton 9%
Norm Coleman 38%
Kent Conrad 18%
Jerry Costello 17%
Larry Craig 70%
Robert Cramer 32%
Barbara Cubin 71%
Artur Davis 12%
David Davis 86%
Geoff Davis 62%
Lincoln Davis 29%
Thomas Davis III 57%
Bill Delahunt 10%
James DeMint 96%
Lincoln Diaz-Balart 53%
Norm Dicks 8%
Chris Dodd 14%
Elizabeth Dole 68%
Pete Domenici, Jr. 57%
John Doolittle 64%
Byron Dorgan 15%
Thelma Drake 53%
David Dreier 66%
Chet Edwards 18%
Vern Ehlers 60%
Brad Ellsworth 13%
Jo Ann Emerson 56%
Philip English 55%
John Ensign 92%
Bob Etheridge 14%
Terry Everett 67%
Tom Feeney 95%
Russ Feingold 40%
Michael Ferguson 52%
Bob Filner 7%
Vito Fossella, Jr. 79%
Barney Frank 13%
Elton Gallegly 61%
Gabrielle Giffords 11%
Wayne Gilchrest 48%
Charlie Gonzalez 8%
Virgil Goode, Jr. 66%
Bart Gordon 27%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top