or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Kansas National Federation of Independent Business

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
KS State House 6 Jene Vickrey Republican 92%
KS State House 7 Richard Proehl Republican 75%
KS State House 11 Jim Kelly Republican 92%
KS State House 12 Virgil Peck, Jr. Republican 92%
KS State House 16 Amanda Grosserode Republican 91%
KS State House 17 Brett Hildabrand Republican 92%
KS State House 18 John Rubin Republican 83%
KS State House 20 Rob Bruchman Republican 91%
KS State House 21 Barbara Bollier Republican 60%
KS State House 23 Kelly Meigs Republican 100%
KS State House 27 Ray Merrick Republican 90%
KS State House 30 Lance Kinzer Republican 91%
KS State House 31 Louis Ruiz Democratic 33%
KS State House 32 Michael Peterson Democratic 60%
KS State House 33 Tom Burroughs Democratic 33%
KS State House 34 Valdenia Winn Democratic 27%
KS State House 35 Broderick Henderson Democratic 36%
KS State House 36 Kathy Wolfe Moore Democratic 42%
KS State House 37 Stan Frownfelter Democratic 33%
KS State House 41 Melanie Meier Democratic 42%
KS State House 42 Connie O'Brien Republican 92%
KS State House 44 Barbara Ballard Democratic 33%
KS State House 45 Tom Sloan Republican 64%
KS State House 46 Paul Davis Democratic 33%
KS State House 47 Ramon Gonzalez, Jr. Republican 83%
KS State House 48 Marvin Kleeb Republican 92%
KS State House 49 Scott Schwab Republican 100%
KS State House 53 Annie Tietze Democratic 33%
KS State House 55 Annie Kuether Democratic 25%
KS State House 58 Harold Lane Democratic 27%
KS State House 60 Don Hill Republican 58%
KS State House 61 Richard Carlson Republican 100%
KS State House 62 Randy Garber Republican 100%
KS State House 63 Jerry Henry Democratic 33%
KS State House 64 Vern Swanson Republican 67%
KS State House 66 Sydney Carlin Democratic 33%
KS State House 67 Tom Phillips Republican 57%
KS State House 68 Tom Moxley Republican 67%
KS State House 72 Marc Rhoades Republican 100%
KS State House 74 Don Schroeder Republican 83%
KS State House 76 Peggy Mast Republican 100%
KS State House 77 Dave Crum Republican 100%
KS State House 79 Ed Trimmer Democratic 33%
KS State House 80 Kasha Kelley Republican 100%
KS State House 81 Jim Howell Republican 92%
KS State House 82 Pete DeGraaf Republican 92%
KS State House 84 Gail Finney Democratic 33%
KS State House 85 Steve Brunk Republican 100%
KS State House 86 Jim Ward Democratic 33%
KS State House 90 Steve Huebert Republican 91%
KS State House 91 Gene Suellentrop Republican 100%
KS State House 94 Mario Goico Republican 92%
KS State House 97 Leslie Osterman Republican 83%
KS State House 99 Dennis Hedke Republican 92%
KS State House 101 Joe Seiwert Republican 91%
KS State House 102 Janice Pauls Democratic 50%
KS State House 103 Ponka-We Victors Democratic 33%
KS State House 106 Sharon Schwartz Republican 82%
KS State House 108 Steven Johnson Republican 92%
KS State House 115 Ronald Ryckman, Sr. Republican 92%
KS State House 116 Kyle Hoffman Republican 92%
KS State House 118 Don Hineman Republican 75%
KS State House 120 Ward Cassidy Republican 100%
KS State House 121 Mike Kiegerl Republican 92%
KS State House 124 Steve Alford Republican 92%
KS State Senate 1 Dennis Pyle Republican 80%
KS State Senate 2 Marci Francisco Democratic 30%
KS State Senate 3 Tom Holland Democratic 20%
KS State Senate 4 David Haley Democratic 33%
KS State Senate 7 Kay Wolf Republican 73%
KS State Senate 8 Jim Denning Republican 92%
KS State Senate 9 Julia Lynn Republican 90%
KS State Senate 10 Mary Pilcher-Cook Republican 100%
KS State Senate 12 Caryn Tyson Republican 100%
KS State Senate 14 Forrest Knox Republican 92%
KS State Senate 15 Jeff King Republican 80%
KS State Senate 16 Ty Masterson Republican 100%
KS State Senate 17 Jeff Longbine Republican 60%
KS State Senate 18 Laura Kelly Democratic 40%
KS State Senate 19 Anthony Hensley Democratic 20%
KS State Senate 20 Vicki Schmidt Republican 70%
KS State Senate 21 Gregory Smith Republican 92%
KS State Senate 23 Robert Olson Republican 90%
KS State Senate 24 Tom Arpke Republican 100%
KS State Senate 26 Dan Kerschen Republican 92%
KS State Senate 27 Les Donovan, Sr. Republican 83%
KS State Senate 28 Mike Petersen Republican 67%
KS State Senate 29 Oletha Faust-Goudeau Democratic 44%
KS State Senate 30 Susan Wagle Republican 100%
KS State Senate 31 Carolyn McGinn Republican 60%
KS State Senate 32 Steve Abrams Republican 90%
KS State Senate 33 Mitch Holmes Republican 83%
KS State Senate 34 Terry Bruce Republican 100%
KS State Senate 35 Clark Shultz Republican 82%
KS State Senate 36 Elaine Bowers Republican 92%
KS State Senate 38 Garrett Love Republican 90%
KS State Senate 39 Larry Powell Republican 100%
KS State Senate 40 Ralph Ostmeyer Republican 90%
KS Corporation Commissioner Jay Scott Emler Republican 71%
KS Council Member At-Large Ronald Ryckman, Sr. Republican 92%
KS Secretary of Labor Lana Gordon Republican 91%
Pat Apple 90%
Clay Aurand 100%
Bob Bethell 50%
Rick Billinger 100%
Benny Boman 92%
Bob Brookens 58%
Anthony Brown 92%
Pete Brungardt 44%
Mike Burgess 75%
Terry Calloway 91%
Dan Collins 92%
Pat Colloton 64%
Nile Dillmore 33%
Owen Donohoe 92%
James Fawcett 83%
Bill Feuerborn 42%
Geraldine Flaharty 25%
Doug Gatewood 42%
Sean Gatewood 33%
Jana Goodman 92%
John Grange 73%
Bob Grant 42%
Terri Lois Gregory 92%
Gary Hayzlett 100%
Phil Hermanson 92%
Carl Holmes 92%
Terrie Huntington 50%
Dick Kelsey 67%
Kelly Kultala 30%
Brenda Landwehr 92%
Trent LeDoux 40%
Judith Loganbill 33%
Ann Mah 42%
Bob Marshall 78%
Melody McCray-Miller 36%
Joe McLeland 100%
Reynaldo Mesa 100%
Bob Montgomery 92%
Stephen Morris 60%
Charlotte O'Hara 83%
Michael O'Neal 100%
Bill Otto 75%
Tim Owens 40%
Joe Patton 100%
Eber Phelps 33%
Joann Pottorff 75%
William Prescott 92%
Roger Reitz 40%
Charles Roth 58%
Joseph Scapa 92%
Allen Schmidt 30%
Jean Schodorf 70%
Arlen Siegfreid 92%
Mike Slattery 33%
Sheryl Spalding 75%
Chris Steineger 78%
Mark Taddiken 100%
Ruth Teichman 50%
Dwayne Umbarger 50%
John Vratil 50%
Brian Weber 100%
Vince Wetta 42%
Jerry Williams 42%
William Wolf 92%
Ron Worley 73%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top