Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Coalition of Connecticut Sportsmen

2010 Positions on Sportsmen Issues

State Office District Name Party Rating
David Aldarondo 83%
Robert Arute 92%
Jason Bartlett 17%
CT Mayor At-Large Mark Boughton 67%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Eileen Daily 75%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Tom Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Thomas Gaffey 17%
John Geragosian 17%
Lile Gibbons 42%
Ethan Goldman 42%
Edwin Gomes 0%
Robert Gonzalez 17%
Ted Graziani 17%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 83%
James Griffin 42%
Rusty Haigh 92%
Gail Hamm 0%
Chet Harris 42%
Deborah Heinrich 33%
John Hetherington 67%
Maryanne Hornish 0%
Bryan Hurlburt 83%
Karen Jarmoc 67%
Robert Jeniski 67%
Thomas Kehoe 42%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 0%
Brian Kluberdanz 83%
Gerald Labriola, Jr. 92%
Kathy Lauretano 92%
Michael Lawlor 0%
Joan Lewis 75%
Andrew Lockwood 42%
Vin Marino 67%
Corky Mazurek 92%
Dom Mazzoccoli 67%
David McCluskey 42%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
Lawrence Miller 92%
James Miron 50%
Linda Monaco 42%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 17%
William Nash 67%
Ken Nelson, Jr. 67%
Neil Nichols 83%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 42%
James O'Rourke III 17%
Janet Peckinpaugh 58%
Timothy Plungis 67%
Mary Porter 17%
Edith Prague 0%
Tom Reynolds 92%
Howard Richman 17%
John Rigby 67%
Melissa Riley 0%
Earle Roberts, Jr. 0%
John Rodolico 92%
Kelvin Roldan 0%
Andrew Roraback 58%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 42%
Barbara Ruhe 92%
Jim Sargent 0%
Linda Schofield 42%
Jonathan Searles 58%
Tony Siragusa 67%
Gregory Smith 92%
James Field Spallone 17%
Sean Sullivan 92%
Len Suzio, Jr. 75%
John Szewczyk 92%
Joseph Taborsak 42%
Kathleen Tallarita 17%
John Thompson 0%
Peter Villano 17%
Michael Vitali 92%
Zeke Zalaski 92%
Michael Zelasky 42%
Henry Zembko 42%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 42%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 92%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 92%
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic 58%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 83%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 42%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 42%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 42%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 50%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 50%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 58%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 58%
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 0%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 17%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 42%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 42%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 0%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 0%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 50%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 17%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 75%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 0%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 75%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 83%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 17%
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic 8%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 17%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 92%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 75%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 67%
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 0%
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 92%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 0%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 42%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 92%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 42%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 17%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 92%
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 17%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 0%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 17%
CT Treasurer Denise Nappier Democratic 17%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 42%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 92%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 17%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 0%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 92%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 92%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 0%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 33%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 33%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 17%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 17%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 50%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 92%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 17%
CT Lieutenant Governor Nancy Wyman Democratic 17%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 0%
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 83%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 100%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 92%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 75%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 92%
CT Council Member At-Large David Bauer Republican 42%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 58%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 83%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 67%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 42%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 67%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 92%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 92%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 75%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 83%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 42%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 67%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 58%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 75%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 92%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 92%
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican 17%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 83%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top