or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Coalition of Connecticut Sportsmen

2010 Positions on Sportsmen Issues

State Office District Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic 17%
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic 50%
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 0%
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic 8%
CT Governor Dan Malloy Democratic 0%
CT Lieutenant Governor Nancy Wyman Democratic 17%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 83%
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 0%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 83%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 17%
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 75%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 0%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 0%
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 42%
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 92%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 17%
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 17%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 42%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 75%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 92%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 0%
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 75%
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 0%
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 17%
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 92%
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 17%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 17%
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 92%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 92%
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 92%
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 92%
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 92%
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 92%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 75%
CT State House 59 David Kiner Democratic 67%
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 92%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 83%
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 92%
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 100%
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 92%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 75%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 92%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 92%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 42%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 83%
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 92%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 83%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 58%
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 42%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 92%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 92%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 42%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 17%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 67%
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 33%
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 50%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 0%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 0%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 50%
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 17%
CT State House 98 Pat Widlitz Democratic 50%
CT State House 103 Al Adinolfi Republican 100%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 75%
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 92%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 0%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 58%
CT State House 112 DebraLee Hovey Republican 83%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 92%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 75%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 50%
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 42%
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 58%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 67%
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 92%
CT State House 124 Don Clemons, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 17%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 92%
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 42%
CT State House 134 Tony Hwang Republican 75%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 17%
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 75%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 92%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 17%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 42%
CT State House 142 Larry Cafero, Jr. Republican 67%
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 0%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 17%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 42%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 42%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 42%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 100%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 92%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 42%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 83%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 92%
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 92%
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 33%
CT State Senate 22 Anthony Musto Democratic 0%
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 75%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 83%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 67%
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 17%
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 92%
CT State Senate 31 Jason Welch Republican 67%
CT State Senate 32 Rob Kane Republican 92%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 83%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 92%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 67%
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 0%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 58%
CT Mayor At-Large Mark Boughton 67%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 0%
CT Alderman Ward 2 Jason Perillo Republican 92%
CT Council Member At-Large John Barry Democratic 58%
CT Council Member At-Large David Bauer Republican 42%
CT Treasurer Denise Nappier Democratic 17%
CT Councilor At-Large Denise Hall Republican 17%
CT Burgess At-Large Tamath Rossi Republican 33%
David Aldarondo 83%
Robert Arute 92%
Jason Bartlett 17%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Eileen Daily 75%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Tom Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Thomas Gaffey 17%
John Geragosian 17%
Lile Gibbons 42%
Ethan Goldman 42%
Edwin Gomes 0%
Robert Gonzalez 17%
Ted Graziani 17%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 83%
James Griffin 42%
Rusty Haigh 92%
Gail Hamm 0%
Chet Harris 42%
Deborah Heinrich 33%
John Hetherington 67%
Maryanne Hornish 0%
Bryan Hurlburt 83%
Karen Jarmoc 67%
Robert Jeniski 67%
Thomas Kehoe 42%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 0%
Brian Kluberdanz 83%
Gerald Labriola, Jr. 92%
Kathy Lauretano 92%
Michael Lawlor 0%
Joan Lewis 75%
Andrew Lockwood 42%
Vin Marino 67%
Corky Mazurek 92%
Dom Mazzoccoli 67%
David McCluskey 42%
Lawrence Miller 92%
James Miron 50%
Linda Monaco 42%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 17%
William Nash 67%
Ken Nelson, Jr. 67%
Neil Nichols 83%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 42%
James O'Rourke III 17%
Janet Peckinpaugh 58%
Timothy Plungis 67%
Mary Porter 17%
Edith Prague 0%
Tom Reynolds 92%
Howard Richman 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top