Rating Group: Coalition of Connecticut Sportsmen

2010 Positions on Sportsmen Issues

State Office Name Party Rating
CT U.S. Senate-Jr Chris Murphy D 17%
CT U.S. House-1 John Larson D 0%
CT U.S. House-2 Joe Courtney D 50%
CT U.S. House-3 Rosa DeLauro D 0%
CT U.S. House-4 Jim Himes D 8%
CT Governor Dan Malloy D 0%
CT Lieutenant Governor Nancy Wyman D 17%
CT State House-3 Minnie Gonzalez D 83%
CT State House-7 Douglas McCrory D 0%
CT State House-8 Tim Ackert R 83%
CT State House-10 Henry Genga D 17%
CT State House-14 Bill Aman R 75%
CT State House-17 Tim LeGeyt R 0%
CT State House-18 Andy Fleischmann D 0%
CT State House-22 Elizabeth Boukus D 42%
CT State House-23 Marilyn Giuliano R 92%
CT State House-26 Peter Tercyak D 17%
CT State House-27 Sandy Nafis D 17%
CT State House-28 Russ Morin D 42%
CT State House-29 Tony Guerrera D 75%
CT State House-30 Joe Aresimowicz D 92%
CT State House-33 Joseph Serra D 0%
CT State House-37 Ed Jutila D 75%
CT State House-38 Elizabeth Ritter D 0%
CT State House-39 Ernest Hewett D 17%
CT State House-40 Edward Moukawsher D 92%
CT State House-41 Elissa Wright D 17%
CT State House-43 Diana Urban D 17%
CT State House-45 Steve Mikutel D 92%
CT State House-48 Linda Orange D 92%
CT State House-50 Mike Alberts R 92%
CT State House-52 Penny Bacchiochi R 92%
CT State House-55 Pam Sawyer R 92%
CT State House-56 Claire Janowski D 92%
CT State House-57 Christopher Davis R 75%
CT State House-59 David Kiner D 67%
CT State House-60 Peggy Sayers D 92%
CT State House-62 Bill Simanski R 83%
CT State House-64 Roberta Willis D 92%
CT State House-66 Craig Miner R 100%
CT State House-68 Sean Williams R 92%
CT State House-69 Art O'Neill R 75%
CT State House-70 Rosa Rebimbas R 92%
CT State House-71 Tony D'Amelio R 92%
CT State House-72 Larry Butler D 42%
CT State House-73 Jeffrey Berger D 83%
CT State House-74 Selim Noujaim R 92%
CT State House-76 John Piscopo R 83%
CT State House-78 Whit Betts R 58%
CT State House-79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. D 42%
CT State House-80 Rob Sampson R 92%
CT State House-82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. D 92%
CT State House-83 Catherine Abercrombie D 42%
CT State House-85 Mary Mushinsky D 17%
CT State House-86 Vin Candelora R 67%
CT State House-88 Brendan Sharkey D 33%
CT State House-90 Mary Fritz D 50%
CT State House-92 Patricia Dillon D 0%
CT State House-93 Toni Walker D-NPL 0%
CT State House-95 Juan Candelaria D 50%
CT State House-97 Robert Megna D 17%
CT State House-98 Pat Widlitz D 50%
CT State House-103 Al Adinolfi R 100%
CT State House-104 Linda Gentile D 75%
CT State House-107 David Scribner R 92%
CT State House-110 Bob Godfrey D 0%
CT State House-111 John Frey R 58%
CT State House-112 DebraLee Hovey R 83%
CT State House-113 Jason Perillo R 92%
CT State House-114 Themis Klarides R 75%
CT State House-115 Stephen Dargan D 50%
CT State House-116 Lou Esposito, Jr. D 42%
CT State House-117 Paul Davis D 58%
CT State House-120 Laura Hoydick R 67%
CT State House-121 Terrance Backer D 92%
CT State House-124 Don Clemons, Jr. D 17%
CT State House-127 Jack Hennessy D 17%
CT State House-131 David Labriola R 92%
CT State House-133 Kim Fawcett D 42%
CT State House-134 Tony Hwang R 75%
CT State House-137 Chris Perone D 17%
CT State House-138 Jan Giegler R 75%
CT State House-139 Kevin Ryan D 92%
CT State House-140 Bruce Morris D 17%
CT State House-141 Terrie Wood R 42%
CT State House-142 Larry Cafero, Jr. R 67%
CT State House-146 Gerald Fox III D 0%
CT State House-147 William Tong D 17%
CT State House-149 Livvy Floren R 42%
CT State House-151 Fred Camillo, Jr. R 42%
CT State Senate-1 John Fonfara D 0%
CT State Senate-2 Eric Coleman D 0%
CT State Senate-3 Gary LeBeau D 17%
CT State Senate-5 Beth Bye D 42%
CT State Senate-7 John Kissel R 100%
CT State Senate-8 Kevin Witkos R 92%
CT State Senate-9 Paul Doyle D 92%
CT State Senate-10 Gary Holder-Winfield D 17%
CT State Senate-11 Martin Looney D 0%
CT State Senate-12 Edward Meyer D 42%
CT State Senate-14 Gayle Slossberg D 17%
CT State Senate-15 Joan Hartley D 83%
CT State Senate-16 Joe Markley R 92%
CT State Senate-17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. D 0%
CT State Senate-18 Andrew Maynard D 92%
CT State Senate-20 Andrea Stillman D 33%
CT State Senate-22 Anthony Musto D 0%
CT State Senate-23 Andres Ayala, Jr. D 17%
CT State Senate-24 Michael McLachlan R 75%
CT State Senate-25 Bob Duff D 17%
CT State Senate-26 Toni Boucher R 83%
CT State Senate-27 Carlo Leone D 17%
CT State Senate-28 John McKinney R 67%
CT State Senate-29 Donald Williams, Jr. D 17%
CT State Senate-30 Clark Chapin R 92%
CT State Senate-31 Jason Welch R 67%
CT State Senate-32 Rob Kane R 92%
CT State Senate-34 Len Fasano R 83%
CT State Senate-35 Anthony Guglielmo R 92%
CT State Senate-36 Scott Frantz R 67%
CT Attorney General George Jepsen Other 0%
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Other 0%
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 0%
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo D 58%
CT Mayor-At-Large Mark Boughton 67%
CT Mayor-At-Large Toni Harp D 0%
CT Alderman-Ward 2 Jason Perillo R 92%
CT Council Member-At-Large John Barry D 58%
CT Council Member-At-Large David Bauer R 42%
CT Treasurer Denise Nappier D 17%
CT Councilor-At-Large Denise Hall R 17%
CT Burgess-At-Large Tamath Rossi R 33%
David Aldarondo 83%
Robert Arute 92%
Jason Bartlett 17%
Dennis Brenner 42%
Joe Broder 92%
Katheryn Brown 92%
Sam Caligiuri 92%
Cindy Cartier 92%
Christopher Caruso 0%
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 67%
Matthew Corcoran 83%
Christopher Coutu 92%
Richard Covello 33%
Eileen Daily 75%
Lisa Davenport 17%
Martha Dean 92%
Dan Debicella 67%
Christopher Donovan 17%
Thomas Drew 17%
Anna Duleep 17%
Jill Fitzgerald 92%
Tom Foley 92%
Steve Fontana 0%
Thomas Gaffey 17%
John Geragosian 17%
Lile Gibbons 42%
Ethan Goldman 42%
Edwin Gomes 0%
Robert Gonzalez 17%
Ted Graziani 17%
Leonard Greene, Jr. 83%
James Griffin 42%
Rusty Haigh 92%
Gail Hamm 0%
Chet Harris 42%
Deborah Heinrich 33%
John Hetherington 67%
Maryanne Hornish 0%
Bryan Hurlburt 83%
Karen Jarmoc 67%
Robert Jeniski 67%
Thomas Kehoe 42%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 0%
Brian Kluberdanz 83%
Gerald Labriola, Jr. 92%
Kathy Lauretano 92%
Michael Lawlor 0%
Joan Lewis 75%
Andrew Lockwood 42%
Vin Marino 67%
Corky Mazurek 92%
Dom Mazzoccoli 67%
David McCluskey 42%
Lawrence Miller 92%
James Miron 50%
Linda Monaco 42%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 17%
William Nash 67%
Ken Nelson, Jr. 67%
Neil Nichols 83%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 42%
James O'Rourke III 17%
Janet Peckinpaugh 58%
Timothy Plungis 67%
Mary Porter 17%
Edith Prague 0%
Tom Reynolds 92%
Howard Richman 17%
John Rigby 67%
Melissa Riley 0%
Earle Roberts, Jr. 0%
John Rodolico 92%
Kelvin Roldan 0%
Andrew Roraback 58%
T.R. Rowe 67%
Richard Roy 42%
Barbara Ruhe 92%
Jim Sargent 0%
Linda Schofield 42%
Jonathan Searles 58%
Tony Siragusa 67%
Gregory Smith 92%
James Field Spallone 17%
Sean Sullivan 92%
Len Suzio, Jr. 75%
John Szewczyk 92%
Joseph Taborsak 42%
Kathleen Tallarita 17%
John Thompson 0%
Peter Villano 17%
Michael Vitali 92%
Zeke Zalaski 92%
Michael Zelasky 42%
Henry Zembko 42%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.